Los Angeles County  »  90018  »  W Washington Blvd  »  4161 W Washington Blvd

4161 West Washington Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90018 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4161 West Washington Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90018
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4161 West Washington Boulevard, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 4163 W Washington Blvd
Zip code 90018
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Arlington Heights

Sales & Tax Overview for 4161 West Washington Boulevard, Los Angeles

Sale date 01/14/2019
Sale price $1,700,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $24,038

Lot & Building Information for 4161 West Washington Boulevard, Los Angeles

Building sqft 7,584
Building class Store & Residential Combination - One Story (1210)
Acreage 0.157
Year built 1915
Year last altered 1980

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 4161 West Washington Boulevard, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 4161 West Washington Boulevard, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4161 West Washington Boulevard, Los Angeles

How many sq. ft. does 4161 West Washington Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90018 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store & Residential Combination - One Story (1210) located at 4161 West Washington Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90018 has a total of 7,584 square feet and a current price per square foot of $224.

What is the year built & the current market value of 4161 West Washington Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90018?

4161 West Washington Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90018 was built in 1915 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,934,303.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4161 West Washington Boulevard, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4161 West Washington Boulevard, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/14/2019 $1,700,000
02/15/2000 $215,002
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 4161 West Washington Boulevard, Los Angeles with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 4161 West Washington Boulevard, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/11/2019 Reconveyance
01/14/2019 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
01/14/2019 Grant Deed
01/14/2019 Consent
Subordination
11/26/2018 Easement
08/01/2018 Reconveyance
12/20/2017 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
07/21/2015 Assignment Trust Deed
12/19/2014 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
11/05/2014 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4161 West Washington Boulevard, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 4161 West Washington Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90018. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $22,968
Current property tax $24,038
Market value $1,934,303

Special Assessments And Penalties for 4161 West Washington Boulevard, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1

Assessment History for 4161 West Washington Boulevard, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4161 West Washington Boulevard, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,934,303 1.1874 $22,968 +0.95%
2024-2025 $1,896,376 1.1997 $22,751 +2.03%
2023-2024 $1,859,193 1.1994 $22,299 +4.97%
2022-2023 $1,822,740 1.1655 $21,244 +1.16%
2021-2022 $1,787,001 1.1752 $21,001 -1.06%

Permits for 4161 West Washington Boulevard, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 4161 West Washington Boulevard, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
12/22/2022
02/10/2022
12/14/2018
02/28/2003
02/20/2003
12/26/2002
11/13/2002
11/13/2002
11/13/2002
11/13/2002
Unlock the permit history for 4161 West Washington Boulevard, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 48,745
Median age 37.7
Average household income $83,583
Family households 62.6%
Occupied housing units 16,899
Owner occupied units 30.6%
Average number of people per household 2.82
Median year structure built 1943
Median value for units with a mortgage $973,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $827,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4161 West Washington Boulevard, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).