Los Angeles County  »  90018  »  W Washington Blvd  »  1950 W Washington Blvd

1950 West Washington Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90018 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1950 West Washington Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90018
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1950 West Washington Boulevard, Los Angeles
Zip code 90018
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Harvard Heights

Sales & Tax Overview for 1950 West Washington Boulevard, Los Angeles

Sale date 11/21/2019
Sale price $1,800,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $24,481

Lot & Building Information for 1950 West Washington Boulevard, Los Angeles

Building class Used Car Sales - One Story (2610)
Acreage 0.229
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 1950 West Washington Boulevard, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 1950 West Washington Boulevard, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1950 West Washington Boulevard, Los Angeles

What is the market value of 1950 West Washington Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90018?

The current market value is $2,007,932.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1950 West Washington Boulevard, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1950 West Washington Boulevard, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/21/2019 $1,800,000
08/31/2011 $400,000
07/31/1995 $500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1950 West Washington Boulevard, Los Angeles with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1950 West Washington Boulevard, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/21/2019 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
11/21/2019 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
05/17/2013 Release Government Lien
08/31/2011 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
10/22/2010 Release Government Lien
10/22/2010 Release Government Lien
10/22/2010 Release Government Lien
10/22/2010 Release Government Lien
09/07/2010 Affidavit
04/23/2010 Notice
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1950 West Washington Boulevard, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 1950 West Washington Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90018. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $23,842
Current property tax $24,481
Market value $2,007,932

Special Assessments And Penalties for 1950 West Washington Boulevard, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1
18869 Los Angeles-Stormwater Pollution Abatement
00177 Safe, Clean Water Program Funding Measure W

Assessment History for 1950 West Washington Boulevard, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1950 West Washington Boulevard, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,007,932 1.1874 $23,842 +0.95%
2024-2025 $1,968,561 1.1997 $23,617 +2.03%
2023-2024 $1,929,962 1.1994 $23,148 +4.97%
2022-2023 $1,892,120 1.1655 $22,053 +1.16%
2021-2022 $1,855,020 1.1752 $21,800 -1.06%

Permits for 1950 West Washington Boulevard, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 1950 West Washington Boulevard, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
04/10/2025
08/02/2023
12/01/2020
12/01/2020
11/13/2017
11/15/2004
10/04/2004
08/26/2004
08/23/2004
08/23/2004
Unlock the permit history for 1950 West Washington Boulevard, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 48,745
Median age 37.7
Average household income $83,583
Family households 62.6%
Occupied housing units 16,899
Owner occupied units 30.6%
Average number of people per household 2.82
Median year structure built 1943
Median value for units with a mortgage $973,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $827,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1950 West Washington Boulevard, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).