Los Angeles County  »  210 W 57th St

210 West 57th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90037 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

210 West 57th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90037
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 210 West 57th Street, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 210 1/2 W 57th St
210 1/4 W 57th St
212 1/2 W 57th St
Zip code 90037
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood South Park

Sales & Tax Overview for 210 West 57th Street, Los Angeles

Sale date 07/26/2018
Sale price $675,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $10,376

Lot & Building Information for 210 West 57th Street, Los Angeles

Building sqft 4,440
Total sqft 5,100
Building class Five or More Apartments or Units - 4 Stories or Less (0500)
Acreage 0.13
Buildings on lot 2
Units 5
Year built 1929
Year last altered 1970
Stories 4

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 210 West 57th Street, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 210 West 57th Street, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 210 West 57th Street, Los Angeles

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 210 West 57th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90037?

210 West 57th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90037 was built in 1929 and has a total of 4,440 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 210 West 57th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90037 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $780,544, the tax amount paid for 210 West 57th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90037 is $9,268.

When was 210 West 57th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90037 last sold and what was the last sale price?

210 West 57th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90037 was last sold in 07/26/2018 for $675,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 5 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 210 West 57th Street, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 210 West 57th Street, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/26/2018 $675,000

Title Documents for 210 West 57th Street, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/05/2019 Release Government Lien
11/05/2019 Release Government Lien
07/26/2018 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
07/26/2018 Grant Deed
(Probate - Sale - Single parcel sale)
07/26/2018 Court Action Conveyance
07/26/2018 Court Action
07/26/2018 Release
12/15/2017 Release Government Lien
12/15/2017 Release Government Lien
05/30/2017 Notice Action
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 210 West 57th Street, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 210 West 57th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90037. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $9,268
Current property tax $10,376
Market value $780,544

Special Assessments And Penalties for 210 West 57th Street, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
00194 Health License Fees
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 210 West 57th Street, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 210 West 57th Street, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $780,544 1.1874 $9,268 +0.95%
2024-2025 $765,241 1.1997 $9,181 +2.03%
2023-2024 $750,237 1.1994 $8,998 +4.97%
2022-2023 $735,528 1.1655 $8,573 +1.16%
2021-2022 $721,107 1.1752 $8,474 -1.07%

Permits for 210 West 57th Street, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 210 West 57th Street, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
04/24/2026
12/01/2022
12/01/2022
12/01/2022
11/22/2022
11/13/2018
11/01/2018
11/01/2018
09/12/2018
09/07/2018
Unlock the permit history for 210 West 57th Street, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 65,482
Median age 33.8
Average household income $75,919
Family households 72.6%
Occupied housing units 17,615
Owner occupied units 22.7%
Average number of people per household 3.64
Median year structure built 1949
Median value for units with a mortgage $670,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $654,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 210 West 57th Street, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Earthquake-induced liquefaction area

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 210 West 57th Street, Los Angeles to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 210 West 57th Street, Los Angeles

Here are the neighbors for 210 West 57th Street, Los Angeles.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
204 W 57th St, Los Angeles 1,144 11/26/2014 $265,000
226 W 57th St, Los Angeles 1,779 03/13/2024
160 W 57th St, Los Angeles 1,184 04/28/2003
5702 S Broadway, Los Angeles 3,060 06/19/2015 $270,000
203 W 58th St, Los Angeles 1,266 11/09/1995 $87,000
207 W 58th St, Los Angeles 1,204
236 W 57th St, Los Angeles 2,359 07/26/2021
214 W 57th St, Los Angeles 1,008 04/11/2022 $850,000
232 W 57th St, Los Angeles 1,763 03/14/2013 $239,500
5800 S Broadway, Los Angeles 120 12/21/2022
202 W 58th St, Los Angeles 1,355 07/17/2014 $305,000
164 W 57th St, Los Angeles 1,265 02/21/2014
246 W 57th St, Los Angeles 1,706 09/24/2025
211 W 58th St, Los Angeles 1,193 11/06/2006
222 W 57th St, Los Angeles 1,568 08/11/2015
240 W 57th St, Los Angeles 1,612 10/08/2004
200 W 57th St, Los Angeles 1,710 05/06/2022 $610,000
163 W 58th St, Los Angeles 1,108 01/25/2019 $315,000
162 W 58th St, Los Angeles 1,182 08/28/2019
218 W 57th St, Los Angeles 2,699 08/03/2022