Los Angeles County  »  5400 S Broadway

5400 South Broadway, Los Angeles, CA 90037 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5400 South Broadway, Los Angeles, CA 90037
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5400 South Broadway, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 246 W 54th St
Zip code 90037
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood South Park

Sales & Tax Overview for 5400 South Broadway, Los Angeles

Sale date 02/05/2025
Sale price $845,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $14,543

Lot & Building Information for 5400 South Broadway, Los Angeles

Building sqft 2,326
Building class Office Building - One Story (1700)
Acreage 0.15
Units 3
Year built 1935
Year last altered 1975

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 5400 South Broadway, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 5400 South Broadway, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5400 South Broadway, Los Angeles

How many sq. ft. does 5400 South Broadway, Los Angeles, CA 90037 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building - One Story (1700) located at 5400 South Broadway, Los Angeles, CA 90037 has a total of 2,326 square feet and a current price per square foot of $363.

What is the year built & the current market value of 5400 South Broadway, Los Angeles, CA 90037?

5400 South Broadway, Los Angeles, CA 90037 was built in 1935 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,169,024.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 3 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5400 South Broadway, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5400 South Broadway, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/05/2025 $845,000
12/09/2021 $1,080,000
07/13/2021 $600,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5400 South Broadway, Los Angeles with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 5400 South Broadway, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/05/2025 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT)
12/09/2021 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
09/01/2021 Release Government Lien
07/13/2021 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
07/13/2021 Grant Deed
12/08/2016 Tax Lien
06/28/2013 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
06/28/2013 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
09/21/1998 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5400 South Broadway, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 5400 South Broadway, Los Angeles, CA 90037. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $13,881
Current property tax $14,543
Market value $1,169,024

Special Assessments And Penalties for 5400 South Broadway, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 5400 South Broadway, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5400 South Broadway, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,169,024 1.1874 $13,881 +0.95%
2024-2025 $1,146,103 1.1997 $13,750 +2.03%
2023-2024 $1,123,632 1.1994 $13,477 +4.97%
2022-2023 $1,101,600 1.1655 $12,839 +213.84%
2021-2022 $348,110 1.1752 $4,091 -1.06%

Permits for 5400 South Broadway, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 5400 South Broadway, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
03/03/2026
01/20/2026
01/20/2026
01/20/2026
01/13/2026
02/02/2017
02/01/2017
02/24/2014
02/07/2014
02/07/2014
Unlock the permit history for 5400 South Broadway, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 65,482
Median age 33.8
Average household income $75,919
Family households 72.6%
Occupied housing units 17,615
Owner occupied units 22.7%
Average number of people per household 3.64
Median year structure built 1949
Median value for units with a mortgage $670,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $654,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5400 South Broadway, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).