Los Angeles County  »  4259 S Broadway

4259 South Broadway, Los Angeles, CA 90037 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4259 South Broadway, Los Angeles, CA 90037
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4259 South Broadway, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 4261 S Broadway
4263 S Broadway
4265 S Broadway
Zip code 90037
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Historic South-Central

Sales & Tax Overview for 4259 South Broadway, Los Angeles

Sale date 12/31/2015
Sale price $4,671,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $58,821

Lot & Building Information for 4259 South Broadway, Los Angeles

Building sqft 16,360
Building class Warehousing, Distribution, 10000 to 24999 Square Feet - One Story (3310)
Acreage 0.58
Year built 1988
Year last altered 1989
Stories 1

Weed hazard Yes
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 4259 South Broadway, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 4259 South Broadway, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4259 South Broadway, Los Angeles

How many sq. ft. does 4259 South Broadway, Los Angeles, CA 90037 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Warehousing, Distribution, 10000 to 24999 Square Feet - One Story (3310) located at 4259 South Broadway, Los Angeles, CA 90037 has a total of 16,360 square feet and a current price per square foot of $285.

What is the year built & the current market value of 4259 South Broadway, Los Angeles, CA 90037?

4259 South Broadway, Los Angeles, CA 90037 was built in 1988 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $4,709,139.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4259 South Broadway, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4259 South Broadway, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/31/2015 $4,671,000

Title Documents for 4259 South Broadway, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/23/2026 Modify Assignment of Lease
Modify Assignment of Rents
Modify Financing Statement
Modify Trustees Deed
12/31/2015 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - 2 parcels in multiple sale)
04/25/2013 Assignment Trust Deed
04/25/2013 Modify Trust Deed
02/09/2010 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
01/26/2009 Deed
03/31/2006 Subordination
03/31/2006 Subordination
03/31/2006 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4259 South Broadway, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 4259 South Broadway, Los Angeles, CA 90037. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $55,916
Current property tax $58,821
Market value $4,709,139

Special Assessments And Penalties for 4259 South Broadway, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 4259 South Broadway, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4259 South Broadway, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $4,709,139 1.1874 $55,916 +0.95%
2024-2025 $4,616,803 1.1997 $55,388 +2.03%
2023-2024 $4,526,279 1.1994 $54,288 +4.97%
2022-2023 $4,437,529 1.1655 $51,719 +1.16%
2021-2022 $4,350,520 1.1752 $51,127 -1.06%

Permits for 4259 South Broadway, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 4259 South Broadway, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
10/05/2018
10/03/2016
06/30/2016
04/22/2008
01/09/2008
11/08/2007
10/31/2007
10/30/2007
10/30/2007
10/18/2007
Unlock the permit history for 4259 South Broadway, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 65,482
Median age 33.8
Average household income $75,919
Family households 72.6%
Occupied housing units 17,615
Owner occupied units 22.7%
Average number of people per household 3.64
Median year structure built 1949
Median value for units with a mortgage $670,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $654,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4259 South Broadway, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).