Los Angeles County  »  3812 S Grand Ave

3812 South Grand Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90037 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3812 South Grand Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90037
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3812 South Grand Avenue, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 3804 S Grand Ave
3806 S Grand Ave
3808 S Grand Ave
Zip code 90037
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Historic South-Central

Sales & Tax Overview for 3812 South Grand Avenue, Los Angeles

Sale date 02/25/2020
Sale price $3,700,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $51,700

Lot & Building Information for 3812 South Grand Avenue, Los Angeles

Building sqft 15,854
Building class Light Manufacturing/Small Equipment Manufacturing/Small Machine Shop/Instrument Manufacturing/Printing Plant - One Story (3100)
Acreage 0.5
Units 1
Year built 1967
Year last altered 1969
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 3812 South Grand Avenue, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 3812 South Grand Avenue, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3812 South Grand Avenue, Los Angeles

How many sq. ft. does 3812 South Grand Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90037 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Light Manufacturing/Small Equipment Manufacturing/Small Machine Shop/Instrument Manufacturing/Printing Plant - One Story (3100) located at 3812 South Grand Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90037 has a total of 15,854 square feet and a current price per square foot of $233.

What is the year built & the current market value of 3812 South Grand Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90037?

3812 South Grand Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90037 was built in 1967 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $4,127,416.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3812 South Grand Avenue, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3812 South Grand Avenue, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/25/2020 $3,700,000
04/19/1994 $390,000
04/19/1994 $237,727
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3812 South Grand Avenue, Los Angeles with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 3812 South Grand Avenue, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/25/2020 Agreement
Subordination
02/25/2020 Assignment of Rents
02/25/2020 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
02/25/2020 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
04/19/1994 Deed
04/19/1994 Deed
04/19/1994 Deed
04/19/1994 Deed
04/19/1994 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3812 South Grand Avenue, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 3812 South Grand Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90037. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $49,009
Current property tax $51,700
Market value $4,127,416

Special Assessments And Penalties for 3812 South Grand Avenue, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 3812 South Grand Avenue, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3812 South Grand Avenue, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $4,127,416 1.1874 $49,009 +0.95%
2024-2025 $4,046,487 1.1997 $48,546 +2.03%
2023-2024 $3,967,145 1.1994 $47,582 +4.97%
2022-2023 $3,889,359 1.1655 $45,330 +1.16%
2021-2022 $3,813,098 1.1752 $44,812 +160.69%

Permits for 3812 South Grand Avenue, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 3812 South Grand Avenue, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
02/28/2023
05/29/2013
09/07/1999
07/09/1999
07/01/1999
11/04/1997
Unlock the permit history for 3812 South Grand Avenue, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 65,482
Median age 33.8
Average household income $75,919
Family households 72.6%
Occupied housing units 17,615
Owner occupied units 22.7%
Average number of people per household 3.64
Median year structure built 1949
Median value for units with a mortgage $670,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $654,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3812 South Grand Avenue, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).