Los Angeles County  »  527 W 27th St

527 West 27th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90007 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

527 West 27th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90007
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 527 West 27th Street, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 529 W 27th St
531 W 27th St
533 W 27th St
Zip code 90007
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood University Park

Sales & Tax Overview for 527 West 27th Street, Los Angeles

Sale date 07/24/2015
Sale price $2,450,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $40,027

Lot & Building Information for 527 West 27th Street, Los Angeles

Building sqft 5,616
Total sqft 7,719
Building class Store
Acreage 0.154
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1926

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 527 West 27th Street, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 527 West 27th Street, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 527 West 27th Street, Los Angeles

How many sq. ft. does 527 West 27th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90007 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 527 West 27th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90007 has a total of 5,616 square feet and a current price per square foot of $436.

What is the year built & the current market value of 527 West 27th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90007?

527 West 27th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90007 was built in 1926 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,958,301.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 527 West 27th Street, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 527 West 27th Street, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/24/2015 $2,450,000

Title Documents for 527 West 27th Street, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/24/2015 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
09/04/2012 Release
05/05/2011 Notice Action
12/30/2005 Trust Deed
12/30/2005 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 527 West 27th Street, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 527 West 27th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90007. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $35,127
Current property tax $40,027
Market value $2,958,301

Special Assessments And Penalties for 527 West 27th Street, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1

Assessment History for 527 West 27th Street, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 527 West 27th Street, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,958,301 1.1874 $35,127 +0.95%
2024-2025 $2,900,296 1.1997 $34,795 +2.03%
2023-2024 $2,843,429 1.1994 $34,104 +4.97%
2022-2023 $2,787,677 1.1655 $32,490 +1.16%
2021-2022 $2,733,018 1.1752 $32,118 -1.06%

Permits for 527 West 27th Street, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 527 West 27th Street, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
10/22/2025
             
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 527 West 27th Street, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 38,715
Median age 25.4
Average household income $55,878
Family households 43.1%
Occupied housing units 12,633
Owner occupied units 9.8%
Average number of people per household 2.68
Median year structure built 1961
Median value for units with a mortgage $895,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $796,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 527 West 27th Street, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).