Los Angeles County  »  90021  »  Stanford Ave  »  1208 Stanford Ave

1208 Stanford Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90021 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1208 Stanford Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90021
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1208 Stanford Avenue, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 908 E 12th St
910 E 12th St
912 E 12th St
Zip code 90021
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Downtown Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 1208 Stanford Avenue, Los Angeles

Current property tax $86,192

Lot & Building Information for 1208 Stanford Avenue, Los Angeles

Building sqft 140,808
Building class Light Manufacturing/Small Equipment Manufacturing/Small Machine Shop/Instrument Manufacturing/Printing Plant - One Story (3100)
Acreage 0.896
Year built 1930
Year last altered 1978
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 1208 Stanford Avenue, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 1208 Stanford Avenue, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1208 Stanford Avenue, Los Angeles

How many square feet does 1208 Stanford Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90021 have?

This Light Manufacturing/Small Equipment Manufacturing/Small Machine Shop/Instrument Manufacturing/Printing Plant - One Story (3100) located at 1208 Stanford Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90021 has a total of 140,808 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1208 Stanford Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90021?

1208 Stanford Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90021 was built in 1930 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $4,039,190.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Sale in 1208 Stanford Avenue, Los Angeles

1212 Standford Avenue
Listing type For Sale
Listing date 09/16/2025
Last updated 03/24/2026
Lot size 0.835 Acre

Men's & Women's Apparel Clothing Manufacturer is for Sale. Owner purchases fabric, produces apparel, sells and packages for several recurring and seasonal clothing lines that serve retail customers. Company has six 1099 Full Time Contractors with over 35 years experience manufacturing garments. 

View Listing

Brokers

Lisa Manifold
Active Listings For This Property:
For Sale 1212 Standford Avenue
1212 Standford Avenue
1208 Stanford Avenue, Los Angeles
Property Warehouse
Availability Spaces listed / Sqft
Price $125,000
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1208 Stanford Avenue, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1208 Stanford Avenue, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1208 Stanford Avenue, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/18/2024 Assignment of Rents
12/15/2020 Grant Deed
(File correction - 2 parcels in multiple sale)
11/18/1999 Deed
(File correction - 2 parcels in multiple sale)
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1208 Stanford Avenue, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 1208 Stanford Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90021. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $47,961
Current property tax $86,192
Market value $4,039,190

Special Assessments And Penalties for 1208 Stanford Avenue, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 1208 Stanford Avenue, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1208 Stanford Avenue, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $4,039,190 1.1874 $47,961 +0.95%
2024-2025 $3,959,991 1.1997 $47,508 +2.03%
2023-2024 $3,882,345 1.1994 $46,565 +4.97%
2022-2023 $3,806,221 1.1655 $44,362 +1.16%
2021-2022 $3,731,591 1.1752 $43,854 -1.06%

Permits for 1208 Stanford Avenue, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 1208 Stanford Avenue, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
05/08/2015
03/25/2015
03/03/2015
03/02/2015
02/02/2015
04/09/2014
07/24/2013
07/24/2013
07/24/2013
07/11/2013
Unlock the permit history for 1208 Stanford Avenue, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 2,897
Median age 40.5
Average household income $123,792
Family households 24.6%
Occupied housing units 1,498
Owner occupied units 8.1%
Average number of people per household 1.75
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,071,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $0

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1208 Stanford Avenue, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).