Los Angeles County  »  90021  »  E Pico Blvd  »  959 E Pico Blvd

959 East Pico Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90021 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

959 East Pico Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90021
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 959 East Pico Boulevard, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 965 E Pico Blvd
Zip code 90021
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Downtown Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 959 East Pico Boulevard, Los Angeles

Sale date 05/16/2025
Sale price $2,500,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $53,287

Lot & Building Information for 959 East Pico Boulevard, Los Angeles

Building sqft 8,515
Building class Warehousing, Distribution, Under 10000 Square Feet - One Story (3300)
Acreage 0.266
Units 1
Year built 1967
Year last altered 1978
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 959 East Pico Boulevard, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 959 East Pico Boulevard, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 959 East Pico Boulevard, Los Angeles

How many sq. ft. does 959 East Pico Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90021 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Warehousing, Distribution, Under 10000 Square Feet - One Story (3300) located at 959 East Pico Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90021 has a total of 8,515 square feet and a current price per square foot of $293.

What is the year built & the current market value of 959 East Pico Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90021?

959 East Pico Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90021 was built in 1967 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,925,506.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 959 East Pico Boulevard, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 959 East Pico Boulevard, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/16/2025 $2,500,000
06/07/2019 $3,450,000
02/04/2004 $2,190,021
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 959 East Pico Boulevard, Los Angeles with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 959 East Pico Boulevard, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/16/2025 Agreement
Subordination
05/16/2025 Assignment
05/16/2025 Agreement
05/16/2025 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
05/16/2025 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT)
06/07/2019 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
06/07/2019 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
07/28/2016 Reconveyance
05/27/2016 Agreement
Subordination
05/27/2016 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 959 East Pico Boulevard, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 959 East Pico Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90021. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $46,611
Current property tax $53,287
Market value $3,925,506

Special Assessments And Penalties for 959 East Pico Boulevard, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1

Assessment History for 959 East Pico Boulevard, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 959 East Pico Boulevard, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,925,506 1.1874 $46,611 +0.95%
2024-2025 $3,848,536 1.1997 $46,171 +2.03%
2023-2024 $3,773,075 1.1994 $45,254 +4.97%
2022-2023 $3,699,094 1.1655 $43,113 +1.16%
2021-2022 $3,626,564 1.1752 $42,619 -1.06%

Permits for 959 East Pico Boulevard, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 959 East Pico Boulevard, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
09/18/2025
05/23/2024
08/29/2017
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 959 East Pico Boulevard, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 2,897
Median age 40.5
Average household income $123,792
Family households 24.6%
Occupied housing units 1,498
Owner occupied units 8.1%
Average number of people per household 1.75
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,071,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $0

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 959 East Pico Boulevard, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).