Los Angeles County  »  900 S Broadway

900 South Broadway, Los Angeles, CA 90015 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

900 South Broadway, Los Angeles, CA 90015
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 900 South Broadway, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 124 W 9th St
902 S Broadway
904 S Broadway
Zip code 90015
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Downtown Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 900 South Broadway, Los Angeles

Sale date 10/31/2000
Sale price $1,100,011
Arm's length
Current property tax $27,306

Lot & Building Information for 900 South Broadway, Los Angeles

Building sqft 17,506
Building class Store
Acreage 0.144
Year built 1905
Year last altered 1976

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 900 South Broadway, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 900 South Broadway, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 900 South Broadway, Los Angeles

How many sq. ft. does 900 South Broadway, Los Angeles, CA 90015 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 900 South Broadway, Los Angeles, CA 90015 has a total of 17,506 square feet and a current price per square foot of $62.

What is the year built & the current market value of 900 South Broadway, Los Angeles, CA 90015?

900 South Broadway, Los Angeles, CA 90015 was built in 1905 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,690,666.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 900 South Broadway, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 900 South Broadway, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/31/2000 $1,100,011

Title Documents for 900 South Broadway, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/30/2021 Reconveyance
12/20/2021 Assignment of Rents
12/20/2021 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
03/09/2021 Reconveyance
03/09/2021 Substitution Trustee
03/09/2021 Reconveyance
03/09/2021 Substitution Trustee
12/21/2020 Assignment of Rents
12/21/2020 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
01/13/2017 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 900 South Broadway, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 900 South Broadway, Los Angeles, CA 90015. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $20,075
Current property tax $27,306
Market value $1,690,666

Special Assessments And Penalties for 900 South Broadway, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1

Assessment History for 900 South Broadway, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 900 South Broadway, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,690,666 1.1874 $20,075 +0.95%
2024-2025 $1,657,516 1.1997 $19,885 +2.03%
2023-2024 $1,625,017 1.1994 $19,490 +4.97%
2022-2023 $1,593,155 1.1655 $18,568 +1.16%
2021-2022 $1,561,917 1.1752 $18,356 -1.06%

Permits for 900 South Broadway, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 900 South Broadway, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
02/08/2022
10/11/2018
08/27/2018
07/11/2018
06/26/2018
05/22/2018
12/07/2017
01/27/2017
09/24/2015
09/01/2015
Unlock the permit history for 900 South Broadway, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 24,704
Median age 32.9
Average household income $106,533
Family households 32.0%
Occupied housing units 13,366
Owner occupied units 11.4%
People per household (average) 1.82
Median year structure built 2004
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,005,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $596,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 900 South Broadway, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).