Los Angeles County  »  927 S Broadway

927 South Broadway, Los Angeles, CA 90015 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

927 South Broadway, Los Angeles, CA 90015
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 927 South Broadway, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 921 S Broadway
923 S Broadway
925 S Broadway
Zip code 90015
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Downtown Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 927 South Broadway, Los Angeles

Sale date 12/20/2019
Sale price $111,300,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $960,605

Lot & Building Information for 927 South Broadway, Los Angeles

Building sqft 127,986
Building class Hotel - 50 Rooms and Over - Mills Act Property (181G)
Acreage 0.548
Units 182
Year built 1927
Year last altered 1976

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 927 South Broadway, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 927 South Broadway, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 927 South Broadway, Los Angeles

How many sq. ft. does 927 South Broadway, Los Angeles, CA 90015 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Hotel - 50 Rooms and Over - Mills Act Property (181G) located at 927 South Broadway, Los Angeles, CA 90015 has a total of 127,986 square feet and a current price per square foot of $869.

What is the year built & the current market value of 927 South Broadway, Los Angeles, CA 90015?

927 South Broadway, Los Angeles, CA 90015 was built in 1927 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $78,584,473.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 182 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 927 South Broadway, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 927 South Broadway, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/20/2019 $111,300,000
05/05/2015 $94,300,000
09/30/2011 $11,000,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 927 South Broadway, Los Angeles with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 927 South Broadway, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/11/2025 Modify Trust Deed
12/20/2019 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
12/20/2019 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
05/05/2015 Release
05/05/2015 Grant Deed
(Less liens - Reappraisal transfer - Single parcel sale)
05/05/2015 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
03/13/2015 Subordination
01/02/2014 Covenant and Agreement
02/19/2013 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
09/30/2011 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 927 South Broadway, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 927 South Broadway, Los Angeles, CA 90015. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $933,112
Current property tax $960,605
Market value $78,584,473

Special Assessments And Penalties for 927 South Broadway, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1

Assessment History for 927 South Broadway, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 927 South Broadway, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $78,584,473 1.1874 $933,112 -0.86%
2024-2025 $78,457,397 1.1997 $941,253 -2.17%
2023-2024 $80,220,884 1.1994 $962,169 +2.99%
2022-2023 $80,159,775 1.1655 $934,262 -1.90%
2021-2022 $81,037,410 1.1752 $952,352 -4.74%

Permits for 927 South Broadway, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 927 South Broadway, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
04/09/2026
10/15/2025
08/12/2025
06/03/2024
05/02/2023
02/27/2022
02/18/2022
01/28/2022
07/17/2019
06/17/2019
Unlock the permit history for 927 South Broadway, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 24,704
Median age 32.9
Average household income $106,533
Family households 32.0%
Occupied housing units 13,366
Owner occupied units 11.4%
People per household (average) 1.82
Median year structure built 2004
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,005,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $596,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 927 South Broadway, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).