Los Angeles County  »  90014  »  S Broadway  »  648 S Broadway

648 South Broadway, Los Angeles, CA 90014 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

648 South Broadway, Los Angeles, CA 90014
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 648 South Broadway, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 650 S Broadway
654 S Broadway
Zip code 90014
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Downtown Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 648 South Broadway, Los Angeles

Sale date 09/16/2022
Sale price $8,680,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $120,597

Lot & Building Information for 648 South Broadway, Los Angeles

Building sqft 31,800
Building class Restaurant, Cocktail Lounge, Tavern - One Story (2100)
Acreage 0.188
Year built 1916
Year last altered 1976
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 648 South Broadway, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 648 South Broadway, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 648 South Broadway, Los Angeles

How many sq. ft. does 648 South Broadway, Los Angeles, CA 90014 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Restaurant, Cocktail Lounge, Tavern - One Story (2100) located at 648 South Broadway, Los Angeles, CA 90014 has a total of 31,800 square feet and a current price per square foot of $272.

What is the year built & the current market value of 648 South Broadway, Los Angeles, CA 90014?

648 South Broadway, Los Angeles, CA 90014 was built in 1916 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $9,211,284.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 648 South Broadway, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 648 South Broadway, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/16/2022 $8,680,000
05/19/2011 $3,600,036
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 648 South Broadway, Los Angeles with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 648 South Broadway, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/29/2024 Notice of Non-Responsibility
06/26/2024 Mechanics Lien
10/03/2023 Mechanics Lien
01/27/2023 Subordination
12/29/2022 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
12/29/2022 Assignment of Rents
12/29/2022 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
10/03/2022 Reconveyance
09/16/2022 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
09/16/2022 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 648 South Broadway, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 648 South Broadway, Los Angeles, CA 90014. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $109,375
Current property tax $120,597
Market value $9,211,284

Special Assessments And Penalties for 648 South Broadway, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1

Assessment History for 648 South Broadway, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 648 South Broadway, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $9,211,284 1.1874 $109,375 +97.67%
2024-2025 $4,612,233 1.1997 $55,333 +2.03%
2023-2024 $4,521,798 1.1994 $54,234 +4.97%
2022-2023 $4,433,136 1.1655 $51,668 +1.16%
2021-2022 $4,346,213 1.1752 $51,077 -1.06%

Permits for 648 South Broadway, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 648 South Broadway, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
04/09/2025
12/08/2023
11/07/2023
01/24/2022
06/18/2021
05/18/2020
03/26/2020
01/23/2020
01/17/2020
12/16/2019
Unlock the permit history for 648 South Broadway, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 10,224
Median age 37.7
Average household income $73,011
Family households 16.0%
Occupied housing units 7,004
Owner occupied units 6.0%
Average number of people per household 1.39
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $610,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $635,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 648 South Broadway, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).