Los Angeles County  »  90014  »  W 7th St  »  401 W 7th St

Jewelry Theater Center - 401 West 7th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90014 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

Jewelry Theater	Center - 401 West 7th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90014
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 401 West 7th Street, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 411 W 7th St
413 W 7th St
415 W 7th St
Zip code 90014
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Downtown Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 401 West 7th Street, Los Angeles

Sale date 04/15/1988
Sale price $16,000,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $59,130

Lot & Building Information for 401 West 7th Street, Los Angeles

Building sqft 89,841
Building class Office Building - 6 to 13 Stories (1706)
Acreage 0.401
Year built 1921
Year last altered 1977
Stories 6

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 401 West 7th Street, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 401 West 7th Street, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 401 West 7th Street, Los Angeles

How many sq. ft. does Jewelry Theater Center - 401 West 7th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90014 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building - 6 to 13 Stories (1706) located at Jewelry Theater Center - 401 West 7th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90014 has a total of 89,841 square feet and a current price per square foot of $178.

What is the year built & the current market value of Jewelry Theater Center - 401 West 7th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90014?

Jewelry Theater Center - 401 West 7th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90014 was built in 1921 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,257,408.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 401 West 7th Street, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 401 West 7th Street, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/15/1988 $16,000,500
04/15/1988 $1,860,000
04/15/1988 $1,312,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 401 West 7th Street, Los Angeles with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 401 West 7th Street, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/29/2021 Reconveyance
10/15/2021 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
10/10/2013 Trust Deed
04/15/1988 Deed
04/15/1988 Deed
04/15/1988 Deed
04/15/1988 Deed
04/15/1988 Deed
04/15/1988 Deed
04/15/1988 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 401 West 7th Street, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for Jewelry Theater Center - Jewelry Theater Center - 401 West 7th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90014. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $38,678
Current property tax $59,130
Market value $3,257,408

Special Assessments And Penalties for 401 West 7th Street, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18875 Los Angeles Downtown Center (Downtown Bid)

Assessment History for 401 West 7th Street, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 401 West 7th Street, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,257,408 1.1874 $38,678 +0.95%
2024-2025 $3,193,538 1.1997 $38,313 +2.03%
2023-2024 $3,130,920 1.1994 $37,552 +4.97%
2022-2023 $3,069,530 1.1655 $35,775 +1.16%
2021-2022 $3,009,344 1.1752 $35,366 -1.06%

Permits for 401 West 7th Street, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 401 West 7th Street, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
10/10/2024
09/20/2024
09/09/2024
07/13/2023
04/17/2023
02/27/2023
09/16/2021
07/07/2021
03/25/2020
03/16/2020
Unlock the permit history for 401 West 7th Street, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 10,224
Median age 37.7
Average household income $73,011
Family households 16.0%
Occupied housing units 7,004
Owner occupied units 6.0%
Average number of people per household 1.39
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $610,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $635,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 401 West 7th Street, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).