Los Angeles County  »  90014  »  S Broadway  »  641 S Broadway

641 South Broadway, Los Angeles, CA 90014 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

641 South Broadway, Los Angeles, CA 90014
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 641 South Broadway, Los Angeles
Zip code 90014
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Downtown Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 641 South Broadway, Los Angeles

Current property tax $218,193

Lot & Building Information for 641 South Broadway, Los Angeles

Building sqft 299,000
Building class Department Store - One Story (1300)
Acreage 0.726
Year built 1906
Year last altered 1992
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 641 South Broadway, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 641 South Broadway, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 641 South Broadway, Los Angeles

How many square feet does 641 South Broadway, Los Angeles, CA 90014 have?

This Department Store - One Story (1300) located at 641 South Broadway, Los Angeles, CA 90014 has a total of 299,000 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 641 South Broadway, Los Angeles, CA 90014?

641 South Broadway, Los Angeles, CA 90014 was built in 1906 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $11,351,645.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 641 South Broadway, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 641 South Broadway, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 641 South Broadway, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/08/2025 Reconveyance
05/16/2016 Agreement
Subordination
02/05/2016 Agreement
Subordination
10/15/2015 Lease
07/21/2015 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
07/08/2015 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
03/09/2015 Agreement
Subordination
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 641 South Broadway, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 641 South Broadway, Los Angeles, CA 90014. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $134,789
Current property tax $218,193
Market value $11,351,645

Special Assessments And Penalties for 641 South Broadway, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18852 Los Angeles City Street Light Maintenance Land
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1

Assessment History for 641 South Broadway, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 641 South Broadway, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $11,351,645 1.1874 $134,789 +0.95%
2024-2025 $11,129,064 1.1997 $133,515 +2.03%
2023-2024 $10,910,848 1.1994 $130,865 +4.97%
2022-2023 $10,696,911 1.1655 $124,672 +1.16%
2021-2022 $10,487,168 1.1752 $123,245 -1.06%

Permits for 641 South Broadway, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 641 South Broadway, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
04/09/2026
02/17/2026
06/06/2025
06/06/2025
02/13/2025
08/02/2024
07/30/2024
04/29/2024
09/01/2023
06/01/2023
Unlock the permit history for 641 South Broadway, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 10,224
Median age 37.7
Average household income $73,011
Family households 16.0%
Occupied housing units 7,004
Owner occupied units 6.0%
Average number of people per household 1.39
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $610,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $635,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 641 South Broadway, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).