Los Angeles County  »  90013  »  W 4th St  »  125 W 4th St

125 West 4th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90013 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

125 West 4th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90013
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 125 West 4th Street, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 111 W 4th St
113 W 4th St
115 W 4th St
Zip code 90013
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Downtown Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 125 West 4th Street, Los Angeles

Sale date 06/01/2012
Sale price $10,700,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $477,602

Lot & Building Information for 125 West 4th Street, Los Angeles

Building sqft 203,313
Building class Store & Residential Combination - 6 to 13 Stories (1216)
Acreage 0.59
Units 188
Year built 1904
Year last altered 1983
Stories 6

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 125 West 4th Street, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 125 West 4th Street, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 125 West 4th Street, Los Angeles

How many sq. ft. does 125 West 4th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90013 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store & Residential Combination - 6 to 13 Stories (1216) located at 125 West 4th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90013 has a total of 203,313 square feet and a current price per square foot of $52.

What is the year built & the current market value of 125 West 4th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90013?

125 West 4th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90013 was built in 1904 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $36,011,032.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 188 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 125 West 4th Street, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 125 West 4th Street, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/01/2012 $10,700,000
05/23/2002 $6,000,060
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 125 West 4th Street, Los Angeles with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 125 West 4th Street, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/05/2022 Agreement
Subordination
03/24/2022 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
12/22/2021 Release
10/05/2020 Notice Action
07/20/2020 Notice Action
05/28/2020 Notice Completion
02/26/2020 Notice
01/17/2020 Release
11/20/2019 Mechanics Lien
11/20/2019 Mechanics Lien
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 125 West 4th Street, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 125 West 4th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90013. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $427,595
Current property tax $477,602
Market value $36,011,032

Special Assessments And Penalties for 125 West 4th Street, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18875 Los Angeles Downtown Center (Downtown Bid)

Assessment History for 125 West 4th Street, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 125 West 4th Street, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $36,011,032 1.1874 $427,595 +0.95%
2024-2025 $35,304,934 1.1997 $423,553 +168.01%
2023-2024 $13,176,280 1.1994 $158,036 +4.97%
2022-2023 $12,917,922 1.1655 $150,558 +1.16%
2021-2022 $12,664,631 1.1752 $148,835 -1.06%

Permits for 125 West 4th Street, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 125 West 4th Street, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
12/15/2025
03/27/2025
03/07/2024
12/22/2021
10/21/2020
10/08/2020
06/08/2020
05/18/2020
03/27/2020
01/17/2020
Unlock the permit history for 125 West 4th Street, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 14,357
Median age 41.4
Average household income $88,943
Family households 16.4%
Occupied housing units 8,458
Owner occupied units 7.8%
Average number of people per household 1.37
Median year structure built 1944
Median value for units with a mortgage $794,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $829,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 125 West 4th Street, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).