Los Angeles County  »  90013  »  S Spring St  »  410 S Spring St

410 South Spring Street, Los Angeles, CA 90013 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

410 South Spring Street, Los Angeles, CA 90013
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 410 South Spring Street, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 116 W 4th St
120 W 4th St
Zip code 90013
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Downtown Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 410 South Spring Street, Los Angeles

Sale date 01/07/2000
Sale price $3,740,037
Arm's length
Current property tax $52,991

Lot & Building Information for 410 South Spring Street, Los Angeles

Building sqft 74,628
Building class Five or More Apartments or Units - 5 Stories or More - Mills Act Property (055G)
Acreage 0.276 i
Units 40
Year built 1909
Year last altered 1975
Stories 5

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 410 South Spring Street, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 410 South Spring Street, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 410 South Spring Street, Los Angeles

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 410 South Spring Street, Los Angeles, CA 90013?

410 South Spring Street, Los Angeles, CA 90013 was built in 1909 and has a total of 74,628 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 410 South Spring Street, Los Angeles, CA 90013 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,472,133, the tax amount paid for 410 South Spring Street, Los Angeles, CA 90013 is $29,354.

When was 410 South Spring Street, Los Angeles, CA 90013 last sold?

410 South Spring Street, Los Angeles, CA 90013 was last sold in 08/03/2016.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 40 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 410 South Spring Street, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 410 South Spring Street, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/07/2000 $3,740,037

Title Documents for 410 South Spring Street, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/22/2023 Notice of Non-Responsibility
03/03/2020 Agreement
Easement
08/03/2016 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
08/03/2016 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
08/03/2016 Grant Deed
(File correction - 2 parcels in multiple sale)
08/03/2016 Modify Covenant and Agreement
05/09/2005 Notice
01/07/2000 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - 3 parcels in multiple sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 410 South Spring Street, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 410 South Spring Street, Los Angeles, CA 90013. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $29,354
Current property tax $52,991
Market value $2,472,133

Special Assessments And Penalties for 410 South Spring Street, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
00194 Health License Fees
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 410 South Spring Street, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 410 South Spring Street, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,472,133 1.1874 $29,354 -1.03%
2024-2025 $2,472,133 1.1997 $29,658 +0.03%
2023-2024 $2,472,133 1.1994 $29,651 +2.91%
2022-2023 $2,472,133 1.1655 $28,813 -0.83%
2021-2022 $2,472,133 1.1752 $29,053 -1.06%

Permits for 410 South Spring Street, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 410 South Spring Street, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
12/26/2013
12/11/2013
11/22/2013
09/13/2013
08/29/2013
08/29/2013
08/20/2013
08/07/2013
07/31/2013
07/25/2013
Unlock the permit history for 410 South Spring Street, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,030,000
3.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$666
0.2% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 14,891
Median age 42
Average household income $82,448
Family households 14.5%
Occupied housing units 8,399
Owner occupied units 8.2%
Average number of people per household 1
Median year structure built 1942
Median value for units with a mortgage $743,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,063,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 410 South Spring Street, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).