Los Angeles County  »  90013  »  S Broadway  »  424 S Broadway

424 South Broadway, Los Angeles, CA 90013 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

424 South Broadway, Los Angeles, CA 90013
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 424 South Broadway, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 426 1/2 S Broadway
426 S Broadway
428 S Broadway
Zip code 90013
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Downtown Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 424 South Broadway, Los Angeles

Sale date 02/01/2000
Sale price $1,150,011
Arm's length
Current property tax $149,248

Lot & Building Information for 424 South Broadway, Los Angeles

Building sqft 74,624
Building class Store & Residential Combination - Mills Act Property (121G)
Acreage 0.207 i
Units 60
Year built 1906
Year last altered 1976

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 424 South Broadway, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 424 South Broadway, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 424 South Broadway, Los Angeles

How many sq. ft. does 424 South Broadway, Los Angeles, CA 90013 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store & Residential Combination - Mills Act Property (121G) located at 424 South Broadway, Los Angeles, CA 90013 has a total of 74,624 square feet and a current price per square foot of $197.

What is the year built & the current market value of 424 South Broadway, Los Angeles, CA 90013?

424 South Broadway, Los Angeles, CA 90013 was built in 1906 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $10,860,436.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 60 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 424 South Broadway, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 424 South Broadway, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/01/2000 $1,150,011
01/21/1997 $334,305
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 424 South Broadway, Los Angeles with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 424 South Broadway, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/04/2024 Assignment of Lease
(35 - Year lease reappraisal)
03/28/2023 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
02/28/2023 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
02/28/2023 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
11/07/2019 Assignment Financing Statement
Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Assignment Trust Deed
03/12/2018 City Action
11/02/2017 Reconveyance
10/25/2017 Agreement
Subordination
10/24/2017 Agreement
Subordination
10/20/2017 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 424 South Broadway, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 424 South Broadway, Los Angeles, CA 90013. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $128,957
Current property tax $149,248
Market value $10,860,436

Special Assessments And Penalties for 424 South Broadway, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
00194 Health License Fees
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 424 South Broadway, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 424 South Broadway, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $10,860,436 1.1874 $128,957 -1.33%
2024-2025 $10,893,436 1.1997 $130,689 -0.13%
2023-2024 $10,910,336 1.1994 $130,859 +2.91%
2022-2023 $10,910,336 1.1655 $127,160 +4.23%
2021-2022 $10,381,578 1.1752 $122,004 -2.08%

Permits for 424 South Broadway, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 424 South Broadway, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
04/11/2012
11/30/2010
11/09/2010
11/09/2010
08/07/2008
07/24/2008
06/11/2008
05/22/2008
04/17/2008
02/25/2008
Unlock the permit history for 424 South Broadway, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,030,000
3.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$666
0.2% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 14,891
Median age 42
Average household income $82,448
Family households 14.5%
Occupied housing units 8,399
Owner occupied units 8.2%
Average number of people per household 1
Median year structure built 1942
Median value for units with a mortgage $743,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,063,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 424 South Broadway, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).