Los Angeles County  »  90013  »  S Spring St  »  453 S Spring St

Spring Arts Tower - 453 South Spring Street, Los Angeles, CA 90013 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

Spring Arts Tower - 453 South Spring Street, Los Angeles, CA 90013
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 453 South Spring Street, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 205 W 5th St
207 W 5th St
209 W 5th St
Zip code 90013
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Downtown Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 453 South Spring Street, Los Angeles

Current property tax $93,247

Lot & Building Information for 453 South Spring Street, Los Angeles

Building sqft 193,816
Building class Office Building - 6 to 13 Stories (1706)
Acreage 0.405
Year built 1914
Year last altered 1976
Stories 6

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 453 South Spring Street, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 453 South Spring Street, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 453 South Spring Street, Los Angeles

How many square feet does Spring Arts Tower - 453 South Spring Street, Los Angeles, CA 90013 have?

This Office Building - 6 to 13 Stories (1706) located at Spring Arts Tower - 453 South Spring Street, Los Angeles, CA 90013 has a total of 193,816 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of Spring Arts Tower - 453 South Spring Street, Los Angeles, CA 90013?

Spring Arts Tower - 453 South Spring Street, Los Angeles, CA 90013 was built in 1914 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,219,665.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 453 South Spring Street, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 453 South Spring Street, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 453 South Spring Street, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/05/2021 Reconveyance
08/05/2021 Reconveyance
07/23/2021 Assignment of Rents
07/23/2021 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
06/17/2019 Assignment of Rents
06/17/2019 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
05/19/2017 Assignment of Rents
05/19/2017 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
07/07/2016 Grant Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - 2 parcels in multiple sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 453 South Spring Street, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for Spring Arts Tower - Spring Arts Tower - 453 South Spring Street, Los Angeles, CA 90013. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $38,230
Current property tax $93,247
Market value $3,219,665

Special Assessments And Penalties for 453 South Spring Street, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1

Assessment History for 453 South Spring Street, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 453 South Spring Street, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,219,665 1.1874 $38,230 +0.95%
2024-2025 $3,156,535 1.1997 $37,869 +2.03%
2023-2024 $3,094,644 1.1994 $37,117 +4.97%
2022-2023 $3,033,966 1.1655 $35,361 +1.16%
2021-2022 $2,974,477 1.1752 $34,956 -1.06%

Permits for 453 South Spring Street, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 453 South Spring Street, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
04/22/2024
05/11/2020
05/11/2020
02/13/2020
08/02/2017
07/11/2017
09/16/2016
10/30/2015
07/28/2015
07/28/2015
Unlock the permit history for 453 South Spring Street, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 14,357
Median age 41.4
Average household income $88,943
Family households 16.4%
Occupied housing units 8,458
Owner occupied units 7.8%
Average number of people per household 1.37
Median year structure built 1944
Median value for units with a mortgage $794,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $829,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 453 South Spring Street, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).