Los Angeles County  »  90071  »  S Flower St  »  524 S Flower St

524 South Flower Street, Los Angeles, CA 90071 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

524 South Flower Street, Los Angeles, CA 90071
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 524 South Flower Street, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 700 W 5th St
Zip code 90071
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Downtown Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 524 South Flower Street, Los Angeles

Sale date 09/16/2020
Sale price $430,000,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $418,265

Lot & Building Information for 524 South Flower Street, Los Angeles

Building sqft 69,260
Total sqft 72,356
Building class Miscellaneous Commercial - Vacant with Non-Structural Improvements (101X)
Acreage 1.642
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1993
Year last altered 1995

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 524 South Flower Street, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 524 South Flower Street, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 524 South Flower Street, Los Angeles

How many sq. ft. does 524 South Flower Street, Los Angeles, CA 90071 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Miscellaneous Commercial - Vacant with Non-Structural Improvements (101X) located at 524 South Flower Street, Los Angeles, CA 90071 has a total of 69,260 square feet and a current price per square foot of $6,208.

What is the year built & the current market value of 524 South Flower Street, Los Angeles, CA 90071?

524 South Flower Street, Los Angeles, CA 90071 was built in 1993 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $34,121,613.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 524 South Flower Street, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 524 South Flower Street, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/16/2020 $430,000,000
06/18/2013 $367,500,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 524 South Flower Street, Los Angeles with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 524 South Flower Street, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/24/2025 Release
06/06/2025 Release
06/02/2025 Release
04/02/2025 Mechanics Lien
03/18/2025 Mechanics Lien
03/18/2025 Mechanics Lien
09/16/2020 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - 4 parcels in multiple sale)
06/18/2013 Grant Deed

D: Document date

Property Taxes for 524 South Flower Street, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 524 South Flower Street, Los Angeles, CA 90071. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $405,160
Current property tax $418,265
Market value $34,121,613

Special Assessments And Penalties for 524 South Flower Street, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
18852 Los Angeles City Street Light Maintenance Land
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
18875 Los Angeles Downtown Center (Downtown Bid)
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1
18869 Los Angeles-Stormwater Pollution Abatement

Assessment History for 524 South Flower Street, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 524 South Flower Street, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $34,121,613 1.1874 $405,160 +0.95%
2024-2025 $33,452,563 1.1997 $401,330 +2.03%
2023-2024 $32,796,632 1.1994 $393,363 +4.97%
2022-2023 $32,153,562 1.1655 $374,750 +1.16%
2021-2022 $31,523,100 1.1752 $370,459 +11.99%

Permits for 524 South Flower Street, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 524 South Flower Street, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
04/21/2025
04/21/2025
04/21/2025
12/05/2024
11/14/2024
10/18/2024
09/06/2024
05/29/2024
05/17/2024
05/14/2024
Unlock the permit history for 524 South Flower Street, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 556
Median age 43.9
Average household income $0
Median value for units with a mortgage $0
Median value for units without a mortgage $0

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 524 South Flower Street, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).