Los Angeles County  »  90071  »  W 5th St  »  601 W 5th St

The CalEdison DTLA - 601 West 5th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90071 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

The CalEdison DTLA - 601 West 5th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90071
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 601 West 5th Street, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 611 W 5th St
445 S Grand Ave
447 S Grand Ave
Zip code 90071
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Downtown Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 601 West 5th Street, Los Angeles

Sale date 12/10/2018
Sale price $130,083,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $1,176,840

Lot & Building Information for 601 West 5th Street, Los Angeles

Building sqft 284,954
Building class Office Building - Mills Act Property (170G)
Acreage 0.933
Year built 1930
Year last altered 1984

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 601 West 5th Street, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 601 West 5th Street, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 601 West 5th Street, Los Angeles

How many sq. ft. does The CalEdison DTLA - 601 West 5th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90071 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building - Mills Act Property (170G) located at The CalEdison DTLA - 601 West 5th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90071 has a total of 284,954 square feet and a current price per square foot of $456.

What is the year built & the current market value of The CalEdison DTLA - 601 West 5th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90071?

The CalEdison DTLA - 601 West 5th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90071 was built in 1930 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $94,997,598.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 601 West 5th Street, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 601 West 5th Street, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/10/2018 $130,083,500
10/06/2015 $92,000,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 601 West 5th Street, Los Angeles with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 601 West 5th Street, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/10/2018 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
03/09/2017 Notice of Non-Responsibility
03/09/2017 Notice of Non-Responsibility
03/09/2017 Notice of Non-Responsibility
03/16/2016 Release
01/12/2016 Mechanics Lien
10/06/2015 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
07/10/2015 Grant Deed
12/30/2014 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
10/27/2006 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 601 West 5th Street, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for The CalEdison DTLA - The CalEdison DTLA - 601 West 5th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90071. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $1,128,001
Current property tax $1,176,840
Market value $94,997,598

Special Assessments And Penalties for 601 West 5th Street, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18875 Los Angeles Downtown Center (Downtown Bid)

Assessment History for 601 West 5th Street, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 601 West 5th Street, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $94,997,598 1.1874 $1,128,001 +0.95%
2024-2025 $93,134,901 1.1997 $1,117,339 +2.03%
2023-2024 $91,308,728 1.1994 $1,095,157 +4.97%
2022-2023 $89,518,362 1.1655 $1,043,337 +1.16%
2021-2022 $87,763,101 1.1752 $1,031,392 -1.06%

Permits for 601 West 5th Street, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 601 West 5th Street, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
12/09/2025
08/13/2025
07/25/2024
06/27/2024
06/10/2024
06/10/2024
06/06/2024
05/24/2024
04/11/2023
03/28/2023
Unlock the permit history for 601 West 5th Street, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 556
Median age 43.9
Average household income $0
Median value for units with a mortgage $0
Median value for units without a mortgage $0

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 601 West 5th Street, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).