Los Angeles County  »  90013  »  Avery St  »  300 Avery St

Public Storage - 300 Avery Street, Los Angeles, CA 90013 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

Public Storage - 300 Avery Street, Los Angeles, CA 90013
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 300 Avery Street, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 300 S Avery St
Zip code 90013
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Downtown Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 300 Avery Street, Los Angeles

Sale date 05/28/2010
Sale price $2,209,522
Arm's length
Current property tax $158,756

Lot & Building Information for 300 Avery Street, Los Angeles

Building sqft 104,982
Building class Public Storage (Bekins, Lyons) - 6 to 13 Stories (3346)
Acreage 0.51
Year built 1911
Year last altered 1978
Stories 6

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 300 Avery Street, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 300 Avery Street, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 300 Avery Street, Los Angeles

How many sq. ft. does Public Storage - 300 Avery Street, Los Angeles, CA 90013 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Public Storage (Bekins, Lyons) - 6 to 13 Stories (3346) located at Public Storage - 300 Avery Street, Los Angeles, CA 90013 has a total of 104,982 square feet and a current price per square foot of $21.

What is the year built & the current market value of Public Storage - 300 Avery Street, Los Angeles, CA 90013?

Public Storage - 300 Avery Street, Los Angeles, CA 90013 was built in 1911 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $11,678,603.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 300 Avery Street, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 300 Avery Street, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/28/2010 $2,209,522
12/07/1992 $2,000,000
01/22/1992 $198,856
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 300 Avery Street, Los Angeles with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 300 Avery Street, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/08/2013 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
05/28/2010 Deed
(Less liens - Reappraisal transfer - Single parcel sale)
08/19/2008 Agreement
Subordination
06/11/2008 Subordination
06/03/2008 Subordination
06/03/2008 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
12/07/1992 Deed
01/22/1992 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 300 Avery Street, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for Public Storage - Public Storage - 300 Avery Street, Los Angeles, CA 90013. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $138,672
Current property tax $158,756
Market value $11,678,603

Special Assessments And Penalties for 300 Avery Street, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1

Assessment History for 300 Avery Street, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 300 Avery Street, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $11,678,603 1.1874 $138,672 +0.95%
2024-2025 $11,449,612 1.1997 $137,361 +2.03%
2023-2024 $11,225,110 1.1994 $134,634 +4.97%
2022-2023 $11,005,010 1.1655 $128,263 +1.16%
2021-2022 $10,789,227 1.1752 $126,795 -1.06%

Permits for 300 Avery Street, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 300 Avery Street, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
07/05/2024
08/21/2023
11/03/2022
07/26/2022
04/14/2022
02/15/2022
07/15/2021
06/17/2021
06/10/2021
01/21/2021
Unlock the permit history for 300 Avery Street, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 14,357
Median age 41.4
Average household income $88,943
Family households 16.4%
Occupied housing units 8,458
Owner occupied units 7.8%
Average number of people per household 1.37
Median year structure built 1944
Median value for units with a mortgage $794,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $829,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 300 Avery Street, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).