Los Angeles County  »  90013  »  Traction Ave  »  821 Traction Ave

821 Traction Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90013 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

821 Traction Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90013
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 821 Traction Avenue, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 315 S Avery St
821 E Traction Ave
Zip code 90013
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Downtown Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 821 Traction Avenue, Los Angeles

Sale date 02/18/2020
Sale price $16,500,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $225,737

Lot & Building Information for 821 Traction Avenue, Los Angeles

Building sqft 32,324
Building class Office Building
Acreage 0.509
Year built 1910
Year last altered 1978
Stories 2

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 821 Traction Avenue, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 821 Traction Avenue, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 821 Traction Avenue, Los Angeles

How many sq. ft. does 821 Traction Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90013 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building (SCILSO) located at 821 Traction Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90013 has a total of 32,324 square feet and a current price per square foot of $510.

What is the year built & the current market value of 821 Traction Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90013?

821 Traction Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90013 was built in 1910 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $18,406,059.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 821 Traction Avenue, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 821 Traction Avenue, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/18/2020 $16,500,000
08/02/2000 $1,200,012
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 821 Traction Avenue, Los Angeles with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 821 Traction Avenue, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/02/2025 Termination Financing Statement
07/02/2025 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
05/02/2025 Release Government Lien
04/18/2025 Assignment
Subordination
04/18/2025 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
04/10/2025 Assignment Financing Statement
04/09/2025 Assignment Financing Statement
09/17/2024 Continuation Financing Statement
07/16/2024 Notice
12/20/2023 Release
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 821 Traction Avenue, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 821 Traction Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90013. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $218,554
Current property tax $225,737
Market value $18,406,059

Special Assessments And Penalties for 821 Traction Avenue, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1

Assessment History for 821 Traction Avenue, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 821 Traction Avenue, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $18,406,059 1.1874 $218,554 +0.95%
2024-2025 $18,045,157 1.1997 $216,488 +2.03%
2023-2024 $17,691,331 1.1994 $212,190 +4.97%
2022-2023 $17,344,444 1.1655 $202,149 +1.16%
2021-2022 $17,004,358 1.1752 $199,835 +887.35%

Permits for 821 Traction Avenue, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 821 Traction Avenue, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
12/31/2025
10/07/2025
09/10/2025
08/25/2025
05/12/2025
03/05/2025
02/10/2025
02/10/2025
02/10/2025
01/27/2025
Unlock the permit history for 821 Traction Avenue, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 14,357
Median age 41.4
Average household income $88,943
Family households 16.4%
Occupied housing units 8,458
Owner occupied units 7.8%
Average number of people per household 1.37
Median year structure built 1944
Median value for units with a mortgage $794,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $829,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 821 Traction Avenue, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).