Los Angeles County  »  90021  »  E 8th St  »  2432 E 8th St

2432 East 8th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90021 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2432 East 8th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90021
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2432 East 8th Street, Los Angeles
Zip code 90021
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Downtown Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 2432 East 8th Street, Los Angeles

Sale date 07/09/2021
Sale price $2,200,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $29,027

Lot & Building Information for 2432 East 8th Street, Los Angeles

Building sqft 5,600
Building class Light Manufacturing/Small Equipment Manufacturing/Small Machine Shop/Instrument Manufacturing/Printing Plant - One Story (3100)
Acreage 0.133 i
Units 1
Year built 1926
Year last altered 1978
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 2432 East 8th Street, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 2432 East 8th Street, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2432 East 8th Street, Los Angeles

How many sq. ft. does 2432 East 8th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90021 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Light Manufacturing/Small Equipment Manufacturing/Small Machine Shop/Instrument Manufacturing/Printing Plant - One Story (3100) located at 2432 East 8th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90021 has a total of 5,600 square feet and a current price per square foot of $392.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2432 East 8th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90021?

2432 East 8th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90021 was built in 1926 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,381,348.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2432 East 8th Street, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2432 East 8th Street, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/09/2021 $2,200,000

Title Documents for 2432 East 8th Street, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/08/2024 Agreement
Subordination
08/08/2024 Agreement
Subordination
08/08/2024 Assignment of Rents
08/08/2024 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
10/01/2021 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
07/09/2021 Assignment of Rents
07/09/2021 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
07/09/2021 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
04/12/2018 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
12/23/2015 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2432 East 8th Street, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 2432 East 8th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90021. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $28,276
Current property tax $29,027
Market value $2,381,348

Special Assessments And Penalties for 2432 East 8th Street, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1

Assessment History for 2432 East 8th Street, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2432 East 8th Street, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,381,348 1.1874 $28,276 +0.95%
2024-2025 $2,334,656 1.1997 $28,009 +2.03%
2023-2024 $2,288,880 1.1994 $27,453 +4.97%
2022-2023 $2,244,000 1.1655 $26,154 +234.19%
2021-2022 $665,935 1.1752 $7,826 -1.06%

Permits for 2432 East 8th Street, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 2432 East 8th Street, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
02/12/2024
11/15/2023
11/10/2023
11/10/2023
10/24/2023
09/14/2023
08/29/2023
08/16/2023
06/29/2023
08/22/2017
Unlock the permit history for 2432 East 8th Street, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,030,000
3.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$666
0.2% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 3,152
Median age 39
Average household income $105,609
Family households 29.5%
Occupied housing units 1,541
Owner occupied units 6.9%
Average number of people per household 1
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,039,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $0

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2432 East 8th Street, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).