Los Angeles County  »  90021  »  E Washington Blvd  »  1940 E Washington Blvd

1940 East Washington Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90021 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1940 East Washington Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90021
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1940 East Washington Boulevard, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 1950 E Washington Blvd
1990 E Washington Blvd
Zip code 90021
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Downtown Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 1940 East Washington Boulevard, Los Angeles

Property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 1940 East Washington Boulevard, Los Angeles

Building sqft 16,200
Building class Warehousing, Distribution, Under 10000 Square Feet - One Story (3300)
Acreage 4.834
Year built 1995
Year last altered 1996
Stories 1

Weed hazard Yes
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 1940 East Washington Boulevard, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 1940 East Washington Boulevard, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1940 East Washington Boulevard, Los Angeles

How many square feet does 1940 East Washington Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90021 have?

This Warehousing, Distribution, Under 10000 Square Feet - One Story (3300) located at 1940 East Washington Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90021 has a total of 16,200 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1940 East Washington Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90021?

1940 East Washington Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90021 was built in 1995 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $4,614,044.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1940 East Washington Boulevard, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1940 East Washington Boulevard, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1940 East Washington Boulevard, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/19/2018 Grant Deed
03/02/1992 Deed
               
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1940 East Washington Boulevard, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 1940 East Washington Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90021. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $0
Market value $4,614,044

Special Assessments And Penalties for 1940 East Washington Boulevard, Los Angeles

Data not available for this property.

Assessment History for 1940 East Washington Boulevard, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1940 East Washington Boulevard, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $4,614,044 1.1874 $54,787 -1.03%
2024-2025 $4,614,044 1.1997 $55,355 +0.03%
2023-2024 $4,614,044 1.1994 $55,341 +2.91%
2022-2023 $4,614,044 1.1655 $53,777 -0.83%
2021-2022 $4,614,044 1.1752 $54,224 -2.08%

Permits for 1940 East Washington Boulevard, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 1940 East Washington Boulevard, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
10/12/2016
05/22/2015
07/21/2014
06/09/2014
06/09/2014
06/09/2014
06/09/2014
06/09/2014
10/18/2013
10/17/2013
Unlock the permit history for 1940 East Washington Boulevard, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 2,897
Median age 40.5
Average household income $123,792
Family households 24.6%
Occupied housing units 1,498
Owner occupied units 8.1%
Average number of people per household 1.75
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,071,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $0

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1940 East Washington Boulevard, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).