Los Angeles County  »  90058  »  E 25th St  »  2009 E 25th St

2009 East 25th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90058 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2009 East 25th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90058
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2009 East 25th Street, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 2011 E 25th St
2021 E 25th St
Zip code 90058
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Downtown Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 2009 East 25th Street, Los Angeles

Sale date 06/03/2022
Sale price $4,800,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $47,121

Lot & Building Information for 2009 East 25th Street, Los Angeles

Building sqft 11,742
Total sqft 13,888
Building class Light Manufacturing/Small Equipment Manufacturing/Small Machine Shop/Instrument Manufacturing/Printing Plant - One Story (3100)
Acreage 0.524
Buildings on lot 2
Units 1
Year built 1943
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 2009 East 25th Street, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 2009 East 25th Street, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2009 East 25th Street, Los Angeles

How many sq. ft. does 2009 East 25th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90058 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Light Manufacturing/Small Equipment Manufacturing/Small Machine Shop/Instrument Manufacturing/Printing Plant - One Story (3100) located at 2009 East 25th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90058 has a total of 11,742 square feet and a current price per square foot of $408.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2009 East 25th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90058?

2009 East 25th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90058 was built in 1943 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,784,180.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2009 East 25th Street, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2009 East 25th Street, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/03/2022 $4,800,000
02/08/2013 $2,250,000
02/01/2008 $2,095,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2009 East 25th Street, Los Angeles with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2009 East 25th Street, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/13/2022 Reconveyance
06/13/2022 Substitution Trustee
06/03/2022 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
06/03/2022 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - 2 parcels in multiple sale)
02/08/2013 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
02/08/2013 Grant Deed
03/16/2011 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
02/01/2008 Agreement
02/01/2008 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
02/01/2008 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2009 East 25th Street, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 2009 East 25th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90058. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $44,933
Current property tax $47,121
Market value $3,784,180

Special Assessments And Penalties for 2009 East 25th Street, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1

Assessment History for 2009 East 25th Street, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2009 East 25th Street, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,784,180 1.1874 $44,933 +0.95%
2024-2025 $3,709,981 1.1997 $44,509 +2.03%
2023-2024 $3,637,237 1.1994 $43,625 +96.42%
2022-2023 $1,905,605 1.1655 $22,210 +1.16%
2021-2022 $1,868,242 1.1752 $21,956 -1.06%

Permits for 2009 East 25th Street, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 2009 East 25th Street, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
05/31/2016
10/27/1999
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 2009 East 25th Street, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 3,585
Median age 32.5
Average household income $61,363
Family households 63.5%
Occupied housing units 1,204
Owner occupied units 10.1%
Average number of people per household 2.98
Median year structure built 1955
Median value for units with a mortgage $462,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $0

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2009 East 25th Street, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).