Los Angeles County  »  90023  »  S Clarence St  »  650 S Clarence St

650 South Clarence Street, Los Angeles, CA 90023 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

650 South Clarence Street, Los Angeles, CA 90023
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 650 South Clarence Street, Los Angeles
Zip code 90023
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Boyle Heights

Sales & Tax Overview for 650 South Clarence Street, Los Angeles

Sale date 05/26/2011
Sale price $971,509
Arm's length
Property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 650 South Clarence Street, Los Angeles

Building class Industrial - Vacant (300V)
Acreage 0.385

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 650 South Clarence Street, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 650 South Clarence Street, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 650 South Clarence Street, Los Angeles

What is the market value of 650 South Clarence Street, Los Angeles, CA 90023?

The current market value is $595,720.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 650 South Clarence Street, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 650 South Clarence Street, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/26/2011 $971,509
03/07/2008 $2,200,000
06/21/2007 $1,650,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 650 South Clarence Street, Los Angeles with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 650 South Clarence Street, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/26/2013 Grant Deed
05/26/2011 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
05/26/2011 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
05/14/2008 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
03/07/2008 Subordination
03/07/2008 Subordination
03/07/2008 Assignment of Rents
03/07/2008 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
03/07/2008 Deed
06/21/2007 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 650 South Clarence Street, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 650 South Clarence Street, Los Angeles, CA 90023. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $0
Market value $595,720

Special Assessments And Penalties for 650 South Clarence Street, Los Angeles

Data not available for this property.

Assessment History for 650 South Clarence Street, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 650 South Clarence Street, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $595,720 1.1874 $7,074 -1.03%
2024-2025 $595,720 1.1997 $7,147 +0.03%
2023-2024 $595,720 1.1994 $7,145 +2.91%
2022-2023 $595,720 1.1655 $6,943 -0.83%
2021-2022 $595,720 1.1752 $7,001 -2.08%

Permits for 650 South Clarence Street, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 650 South Clarence Street, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 43,857
Median age 32.7
Average household income $73,799
Family households 83.0%
Occupied housing units 11,774
Owner occupied units 25.3%
People per household (average) 3.69
Median year structure built 1946
Median value for units with a mortgage $646,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $630,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 650 South Clarence Street, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)