Los Angeles County  »  90023  »  S Clarence St  »  651 S Clarence St

651 South Clarence Street, Los Angeles, CA 90023 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

651 South Clarence Street, Los Angeles, CA 90023
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 651 South Clarence Street, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 653 S Clarence St
Zip code 90023
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Boyle Heights

Sales & Tax Overview for 651 South Clarence Street, Los Angeles

Sale date 05/04/1999
Sale price $300,000
Arm's length
Property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 651 South Clarence Street, Los Angeles

Building sqft 8,100
Building class Light Manufacturing/Small Equipment Manufacturing/Small Machine Shop/Instrument Manufacturing/Printing Plant - One Story (3100)
Acreage 0.186
Year built 1921
Year last altered 1978
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 651 South Clarence Street, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 651 South Clarence Street, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 651 South Clarence Street, Los Angeles

How many square feet does 651 South Clarence Street, Los Angeles, CA 90023 have?

This Light Manufacturing/Small Equipment Manufacturing/Small Machine Shop/Instrument Manufacturing/Printing Plant - One Story (3100) located at 651 South Clarence Street, Los Angeles, CA 90023 has a total of 8,100 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 651 South Clarence Street, Los Angeles, CA 90023?

651 South Clarence Street, Los Angeles, CA 90023 was built in 1921 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $105,653.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 651 South Clarence Street, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 651 South Clarence Street, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/04/1999 $300,000

Title Documents for 651 South Clarence Street, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/26/2014 Grant Deed
10/22/2010 Termination Financing Statement
03/24/2006 Assignment of Rents
03/24/2006 Trust Deed
05/04/1999 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 651 South Clarence Street, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 651 South Clarence Street, Los Angeles, CA 90023. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $0
Market value $105,653

Special Assessments And Penalties for 651 South Clarence Street, Los Angeles

Data not available for this property.

Assessment History for 651 South Clarence Street, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 651 South Clarence Street, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $105,653 1.1874 $1,255 -1.03%
2024-2025 $105,653 1.1997 $1,268 +0.03%
2023-2024 $105,653 1.1994 $1,267 +2.91%
2022-2023 $105,653 1.1655 $1,231 -0.83%
2021-2022 $105,653 1.1752 $1,242 -2.08%

Permits for 651 South Clarence Street, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 651 South Clarence Street, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
10/06/2015
08/04/2015
06/24/2015
04/02/2015
             
Unlock the permit history for 651 South Clarence Street, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 43,857
Median age 32.7
Average household income $73,799
Family households 83.0%
Occupied housing units 11,774
Owner occupied units 25.3%
People per household (average) 3.69
Median year structure built 1946
Median value for units with a mortgage $646,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $630,700