Los Angeles County  »  729 E Temple St

729 East Temple Street, Los Angeles, CA 90012 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

729 East Temple Street, Los Angeles, CA 90012
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 729 East Temple Street, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 718 E Jackson St
722 E Jackson St
736 E Jackson St
Zip code 90012
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Downtown Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 729 East Temple Street, Los Angeles

Sale date 09/06/2012
Sale price $4,850,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $84,359

Lot & Building Information for 729 East Temple Street, Los Angeles

Building sqft 48,585
Total sqft 69,135
Building class Light Manufacturing/Small Equipment Manufacturing/Small Machine Shop/Instrument Manufacturing/Printing Plant - 2 to 5 Stories (3102)
Acreage 1.115
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1941
Year last altered 1978
Stories 2

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 729 East Temple Street, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 729 East Temple Street, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 729 East Temple Street, Los Angeles

How many sq. ft. does 729 East Temple Street, Los Angeles, CA 90012 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Light Manufacturing/Small Equipment Manufacturing/Small Machine Shop/Instrument Manufacturing/Printing Plant - 2 to 5 Stories (3102) located at 729 East Temple Street, Los Angeles, CA 90012 has a total of 48,585 square feet and a current price per square foot of $99.

What is the year built & the current market value of 729 East Temple Street, Los Angeles, CA 90012?

729 East Temple Street, Los Angeles, CA 90012 was built in 1941 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $5,725,097.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 729 East Temple Street, Los Angeles

No photo available
718 Jackson Street
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 09/18/2025
Last updated 04/15/2026
View Listing

Brokers

Kim Sehyung
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
718 Jackson Street Retail $19.80/Sqft/Year 5,450 Kim Sehyung
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease No photo available
718 Jackson Street
729 East Temple Street, Los Angeles
Property Street Retail
Availability 1 Spaces listed / 5450 Sqft
Price $19.80/Sqft/Year
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 729 East Temple Street, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 729 East Temple Street, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/06/2012 $4,850,000
03/27/2007 $6,500,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 729 East Temple Street, Los Angeles with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 729 East Temple Street, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/11/2020 Agreement
12/11/2020 Assignment of Rents
12/11/2020 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
09/06/2012 Agreement
09/06/2012 Assignment of Rents
09/06/2012 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
09/06/2012 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - 3 parcels in multiple sale)
09/01/2011 Deed
(Legal entity control - Single parcel sale)
05/20/2011 Release Government Lien
03/27/2009 Notice
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 729 East Temple Street, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 729 East Temple Street, Los Angeles, CA 90012. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $67,980
Current property tax $84,359
Market value $5,725,097

Special Assessments And Penalties for 729 East Temple Street, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1

Assessment History for 729 East Temple Street, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 729 East Temple Street, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $5,725,097 1.1874 $67,980 +0.95%
2024-2025 $5,612,842 1.1997 $67,337 +2.03%
2023-2024 $5,502,787 1.1994 $66,000 +4.97%
2022-2023 $5,394,890 1.1655 $62,877 +1.16%
2021-2022 $5,289,108 1.1752 $62,158 -1.06%

Permits for 729 East Temple Street, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 729 East Temple Street, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
01/04/2023
01/06/2017
12/29/2016
12/23/2016
12/23/2016
12/15/2016
12/15/2016
11/26/2014
11/18/2014
10/30/2014
Unlock the permit history for 729 East Temple Street, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 37,336
Median age 36.7
Average household income $100,896
Family households 34.6%
Occupied housing units 15,624
Owner occupied units 7.5%
Average number of people per household 1.88
Median year structure built 1988
Median value for units with a mortgage $683,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $717,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 729 East Temple Street, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).