Los Angeles County  »  711 Ducommun St

711 Ducommun Street, Los Angeles, CA 90012 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

711 Ducommun Street, Los Angeles, CA 90012
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 711 Ducommun Street, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 711 E Ducommun St
Zip code 90012
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Downtown Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 711 Ducommun Street, Los Angeles

Sale date 08/20/2004
Sale price $5,000,050
Arm's length
Current property tax $45,623

Lot & Building Information for 711 Ducommun Street, Los Angeles

Building sqft 29,218
Building class Miscellaneous Industrial - One Story (3010)
Acreage 0.682
Year built 1966
Year last altered 1978
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 711 Ducommun Street, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 711 Ducommun Street, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 711 Ducommun Street, Los Angeles

How many sq. ft. does 711 Ducommun Street, Los Angeles, CA 90012 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Miscellaneous Industrial - One Story (3010) located at 711 Ducommun Street, Los Angeles, CA 90012 has a total of 29,218 square feet and a current price per square foot of $171.

What is the year built & the current market value of 711 Ducommun Street, Los Angeles, CA 90012?

711 Ducommun Street, Los Angeles, CA 90012 was built in 1966 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,193,461.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 711 Ducommun Street, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 711 Ducommun Street, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/20/2004 $5,000,050

Title Documents for 711 Ducommun Street, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/23/2022 Assignment of Rents
06/23/2022 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
12/21/2005 Release
11/28/2005 Mechanics Lien
05/18/2005 Covenant and Agreement
08/20/2004 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 711 Ducommun Street, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 711 Ducommun Street, Los Angeles, CA 90012. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $37,919
Current property tax $45,623
Market value $3,193,461

Special Assessments And Penalties for 711 Ducommun Street, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18852 Los Angeles City Street Light Maintenance Land
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 711 Ducommun Street, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 711 Ducommun Street, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,193,461 1.1874 $37,919 +0.95%
2024-2025 $3,130,857 1.1997 $37,561 +2.03%
2023-2024 $3,069,468 1.1994 $36,815 +4.97%
2022-2023 $3,009,284 1.1655 $35,073 +1.16%
2021-2022 $2,950,279 1.1752 $34,672 -1.06%

Permits for 711 Ducommun Street, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 711 Ducommun Street, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
09/11/2019
09/11/2019
08/22/2019
08/08/2019
08/02/2019
07/24/2019
04/10/2019
04/03/2019
03/08/2019
03/08/2019
Unlock the permit history for 711 Ducommun Street, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 37,336
Median age 36.7
Average household income $100,896
Family households 34.6%
Occupied housing units 15,624
Owner occupied units 7.5%
Average number of people per household 1.88
Median year structure built 1988
Median value for units with a mortgage $683,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $717,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 711 Ducommun Street, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).