Los Angeles County  »  234 Center St

234 Center Street, Los Angeles, CA 90012 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

234 Center Street, Los Angeles, CA 90012
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 234 Center Street, Los Angeles
Zip code 90012
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Downtown Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 234 Center Street, Los Angeles

Sale date 02/18/2005
Sale price $9,300,093
Arm's length
Property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 234 Center Street, Los Angeles

Building sqft 22,550
Building class Heavy Manufacturing - One Story (3200)
Acreage 0.402
Year last altered 1978
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 234 Center Street, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 234 Center Street, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 234 Center Street, Los Angeles

How many square feet does 234 Center Street, Los Angeles, CA 90012 have?

This Heavy Manufacturing - One Story (3200) located at 234 Center Street, Los Angeles, CA 90012 has a total of 22,550 square feet.

What is the market value of 234 Center Street, Los Angeles, CA 90012?

The current market value is $2,408,286.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 234 Center Street, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 234 Center Street, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/18/2005 $9,300,093

Title Documents for 234 Center Street, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/08/2018 Corrective Grant Deed
10/12/2017 Grant Deed
06/09/2017 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
10/10/2014 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
10/10/2014 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
10/10/2014 Grant Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - 4 parcels in multiple sale)
09/01/2011 Deed
(Legal entity control - Single parcel sale)
10/03/2005 Assignment of Lease
02/18/2005 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 234 Center Street, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 234 Center Street, Los Angeles, CA 90012. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $0
Market value $2,408,286

Special Assessments And Penalties for 234 Center Street, Los Angeles

Data not available for this property.

Assessment History for 234 Center Street, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 234 Center Street, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,408,286 1.1874 $28,596 -1.03%
2024-2025 $2,408,286 1.1997 $28,892 +0.03%
2023-2024 $2,408,286 1.1994 $28,885 +2.91%
2022-2023 $2,408,286 1.1655 $28,069 -0.83%
2021-2022 $2,408,286 1.1752 $28,302 -2.08%

Permits for 234 Center Street, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 234 Center Street, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 37,336
Median age 36.7
Average household income $100,896
Family households 34.6%
Occupied housing units 15,624
Owner occupied units 7.5%
Average number of people per household 1.88
Median year structure built 1988
Median value for units with a mortgage $683,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $717,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 234 Center Street, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)