Los Angeles County  »  90063  »  E 4th St  »  3831 E 4th St

3831 East 4th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90063 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3831 East 4th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90063
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3831 East 4th Street, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 3835 E 4th St
Zip code 90063
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 3831 East 4th Street, Los Angeles

Sale date 08/28/2013
Sale price $441,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,952

Lot & Building Information for 3831 East 4th Street, Los Angeles

Building sqft 1,345
Total sqft 2,113
Building class Double, Duplex or Two Units - 4 Stories or Less (0200)
Acreage 0.169
Buildings on lot 2
Units 2
Year built 1975
Year last altered
Stories 4
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Central heating

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 3831 East 4th Street, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 3831 East 4th Street, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3831 East 4th Street, Los Angeles

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3831 East 4th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90063?

3831 East 4th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90063 was built in 1975 and has a total of 1,345 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3831 East 4th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90063 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $634,887, the tax amount paid for 3831 East 4th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90063 is $7,460.

When was 3831 East 4th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90063 last sold?

3831 East 4th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90063 was last sold in 08/01/2019.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3831 East 4th Street, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3831 East 4th Street, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/28/2013 $441,000
05/11/2012 $233,000
06/24/1999 $249,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3831 East 4th Street, Los Angeles with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 3831 East 4th Street, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/24/2022 Trust Deed
08/01/2019 Trust Deed 08/01/2049
08/01/2019 Grant Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
01/16/2019 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
12/27/2018 Trust Deed 01/01/2049
10/30/2013 Reconveyance
08/28/2013 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
09/01/2043
08/28/2013 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
05/11/2012 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
05/11/2012 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3831 East 4th Street, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 3831 East 4th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90063. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $7,461
Current property tax $8,952
Market value $634,887
Tax per sqft $4

Special Assessments And Penalties for 3831 East 4th Street, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03331 Belvedere Garbage Disposal District
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
00311 County Library Services
06202 County Sanitation District #2
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District

Assessment History for 3831 East 4th Street, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3831 East 4th Street, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $634,887 1.1751 $7,461 +1.03%
2024-2025 $622,446 1.1864 $7,385 +1.86%
2023-2024 $610,242 1.188 $7,250 +5.42%
2022-2023 $598,277 1.1495 $6,877 +1.03%
2021-2022 $586,547 1.1605 $6,807 -0.93%

Permits for 3831 East 4th Street, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 3831 East 4th Street, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3831 East 4th Street, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3831 East 4th Street, Los Angeles to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map