Los Angeles County  »  90063  »  E 3rd St  »  3916 E 3rd St

3916 East 3rd Street, Los Angeles, CA 90063 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3916 East 3rd Street, Los Angeles, CA 90063
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3916 East 3rd Street, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 3918 E 3rd St
3920 E 3rd St
Zip code 90063
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 3916 East 3rd Street, Los Angeles

Sale date 04/07/2022
Sale price $885,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $13,629

Lot & Building Information for 3916 East 3rd Street, Los Angeles

Building sqft 1,470
Total sqft 2,290
Building class Store & Residential Combination - One Story (1210)
Acreage 0.1
Buildings on lot 2
Units 1
Year built 1947
Year last altered 1976

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 3916 East 3rd Street, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 3916 East 3rd Street, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3916 East 3rd Street, Los Angeles

How many sq. ft. does 3916 East 3rd Street, Los Angeles, CA 90063 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store & Residential Combination - One Story (1210) located at 3916 East 3rd Street, Los Angeles, CA 90063 has a total of 1,470 square feet and a current price per square foot of $602.

What is the year built & the current market value of 3916 East 3rd Street, Los Angeles, CA 90063?

3916 East 3rd Street, Los Angeles, CA 90063 was built in 1947 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $957,952.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3916 East 3rd Street, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3916 East 3rd Street, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/07/2022 $885,000
12/21/2018 $600,000
01/22/1991 $20,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3916 East 3rd Street, Los Angeles with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 3916 East 3rd Street, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/27/2022 Trust Deed 05/01/2024
05/13/2022 Assignment Trust Deed
04/07/2022 Trust Deed 05/01/2024
04/07/2022 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
01/08/2019 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
12/21/2018 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
12/21/2018 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
12/21/2018 Affidavit
04/27/2017 Trust Transfer Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
04/27/2017 Quitclaim Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3916 East 3rd Street, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 3916 East 3rd Street, Los Angeles, CA 90063. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $11,257
Current property tax $13,629
Market value $957,952

Special Assessments And Penalties for 3916 East 3rd Street, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03331 Belvedere Garbage Disposal District
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
00311 County Library Services
06202 County Sanitation District #2
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District

Assessment History for 3916 East 3rd Street, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3916 East 3rd Street, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $957,952 1.1751 $11,257 +1.03%
2024-2025 $939,169 1.1864 $11,142 +1.86%
2023-2024 $920,754 1.188 $10,939 +47.92%
2022-2023 $643,319 1.1495 $7,395 +1.04%
2021-2022 $630,706 1.1605 $7,319 -0.94%

Permits for 3916 East 3rd Street, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 3916 East 3rd Street, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
05/22/2014
12/20/2013
12/19/2013
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 3916 East 3rd Street, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 48,397
Median age 35.4
Average household income $88,926
Family households 77.0%
Occupied housing units 12,915
Owner occupied units 36.8%
Average number of people per household 3.74
Median year structure built 1944
Median value for units with a mortgage $698,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $590,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3916 East 3rd Street, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).