Los Angeles County  »  90041  »  Toland Way  »  4417 Toland Way

4417 Toland Way, Los Angeles, CA 90041 Property Information

4417 Toland Way, Los Angeles, CA 90041 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4417 Toland Way, Los Angeles, CA 90041
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4417 Toland Way, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 4415 E Toland Way
4417 E Toland Way
Zip code 90041
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Eagle Rock

Sales & Tax Overview for 4417 Toland Way, Los Angeles

Sale date 06/10/2014
Sale price $1,969,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $30,884

Lot & Building Information for 4417 Toland Way, Los Angeles

Building sqft 7,800
Building class Five or More Apartments or Units - 4 Stories or Less (0500)
Acreage 0.374 i
Units 10
Year built 1972
Year last altered 1973
Stories 4

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 4417 Toland Way, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 4417 Toland Way, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4417 Toland Way, Los Angeles

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4417 Toland Way, Los Angeles, CA 90041?

4417 Toland Way, Los Angeles, CA 90041 was built in 1972 and has a total of 7,800 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4417 Toland Way, Los Angeles, CA 90041 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,461,984, the tax amount paid for 4417 Toland Way, Los Angeles, CA 90041 is $29,233.

When was 4417 Toland Way, Los Angeles, CA 90041 last sold?

4417 Toland Way, Los Angeles, CA 90041 was last sold in 07/02/2019.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 10 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4417 Toland Way, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4417 Toland Way, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/10/2014 $1,969,000
11/06/2012 $1,225,000
10/04/1996 $52,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 4417 Toland Way, Los Angeles with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 4417 Toland Way, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/02/2019 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
07/02/2019 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
07/02/2019 Affidavit
08/15/2016 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
08/15/2016 Grant Deed
04/29/2015 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
06/10/2014 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
06/10/2014 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
12/07/2012 Assignment of Rents
Assignment Trust Deed
Financing Statement
11/06/2012 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4417 Toland Way, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 4417 Toland Way, Los Angeles, CA 90041. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $29,234
Current property tax $30,884
Market value $2,461,984

Special Assessments And Penalties for 4417 Toland Way, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
00194 Health License Fees
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 4417 Toland Way, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4417 Toland Way, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,461,984 1.1874 $29,234 +0.95%
2024-2025 $2,413,711 1.1997 $28,957 +2.03%
2023-2024 $2,366,385 1.1994 $28,382 +4.97%
2022-2023 $2,319,986 1.1655 $27,039 +1.16%
2021-2022 $2,274,497 1.1752 $26,730 -1.06%

Permits for 4417 Toland Way, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 4417 Toland Way, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
03/19/2015
07/20/2011
01/22/1998
12/04/1997
11/24/1997
Unlock the permit history for 4417 Toland Way, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,030,000
3.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$666
0.2% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 27,351
Median age 40
Average household income $159,681
Family households 60.8%
Occupied housing units 9,790
Owner occupied units 53.3%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1946
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,134,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,136,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4417 Toland Way, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).