Los Angeles County  »  90038  »  Cole Ave  »  832 Cole Ave

832 Cole Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90038 Property Information

832 Cole Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90038 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

832 Cole Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90038
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 832 Cole Avenue, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 832 N Cole Ave
Zip code 90038
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 832 Cole Avenue, Los Angeles

Sale date 08/17/2018
Sale price $11,960,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $64,053

Lot & Building Information for 832 Cole Avenue, Los Angeles

Building sqft 4,785
Building class Light Manufacturing/Small Equipment Manufacturing/Small Machine Shop/Instrument Manufacturing/Printing Plant - One Story (3100)
Units 1
Year built 1948
Year last altered 1993
Stories 1
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Weed hazard No

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 832 Cole Avenue, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 832 Cole Avenue, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 832 Cole Avenue, Los Angeles

How many sq. ft. does 832 Cole Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90038 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Light Manufacturing/Small Equipment Manufacturing/Small Machine Shop/Instrument Manufacturing/Printing Plant - One Story (3100) located at 832 Cole Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90038 has a total of 4,785 square feet and a current price per square foot of $2,499.

What is the year built & the current market value of 832 Cole Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90038?

832 Cole Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90038 was built in 1948 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $5,234,009.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 832 Cole Avenue, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 832 Cole Avenue, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/17/2018 $11,960,000
04/16/2015 $6,400,000
04/16/2015 $5,737,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 832 Cole Avenue, Los Angeles with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 832 Cole Avenue, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/18/2018 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
09/18/2018 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
08/17/2018 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - 3 parcels in multiple sale)
10/26/2017 Covenant and Agreement
04/16/2015 Agreement
04/16/2015 Assignment of Rents
04/16/2015 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
04/16/2015 Agreement
04/16/2015 Assignment of Rents
04/16/2015 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 832 Cole Avenue, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 832 Cole Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90038. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $62,149
Current property tax $64,053
Market value $5,234,009

Special Assessments And Penalties for 832 Cole Avenue, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1

Assessment History for 832 Cole Avenue, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 832 Cole Avenue, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $5,234,009 1.1874 $62,149 +0.95%
2024-2025 $5,131,382 1.1997 $61,561 +2.03%
2023-2024 $5,030,768 1.1994 $60,339 +4.97%
2022-2023 $4,932,126 1.1655 $57,484 +1.16%
2021-2022 $4,835,419 1.1752 $56,826 -1.06%

Permits for 832 Cole Avenue, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 832 Cole Avenue, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
06/04/2024
04/19/2024
03/28/2024
03/19/2024
10/16/2023
09/11/2023
07/13/2023
03/22/2023
09/06/2022
01/25/2022
Unlock the permit history for 832 Cole Avenue, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 27,127
Median age 34.5
Average household income $91,318
Family households 35.1%
Occupied housing units 13,496
Owner occupied units 8.2%
Average number of people per household 1.98
Median year structure built 1965
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,176,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,178,000

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 832 Cole Avenue, Los Angeles to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.