Los Angeles County  »  90047  »  W 60th Pl  »  1712 W 60th Pl

1712 West 60th Place, Los Angeles, CA 90047 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1712 West 60th Place, Los Angeles, CA 90047
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1712 West 60th Place, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 1710 1/2 W 60th Pl
1710 W 60th Pl
Zip code 90047
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Harvard Park

Sales & Tax Overview for 1712 West 60th Place, Los Angeles

Sale date 04/19/2011
Sale price $219,002
Arm's length
Current property tax $3,862

Lot & Building Information for 1712 West 60th Place, Los Angeles

Building sqft 1,620
Total sqft 2,440
Building class Three Units (Any Combination) - 4 Stories or Less (0300)
Acreage 0.117
Buildings on lot 2
Units 3
Year built 1926
Year last altered
Stories 4
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Multiple Dwelling (R3)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 1712 West 60th Place, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 1712 West 60th Place, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1712 West 60th Place, Los Angeles

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1712 West 60th Place, Los Angeles, CA 90047?

1712 West 60th Place, Los Angeles, CA 90047 was built in 1926 and has a total of 1,620 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1712 West 60th Place, Los Angeles, CA 90047 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $286,172, the tax amount paid for 1712 West 60th Place, Los Angeles, CA 90047 is $3,398.

When was 1712 West 60th Place, Los Angeles, CA 90047 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1712 West 60th Place, Los Angeles, CA 90047 was last sold in 04/19/2011 for $219,002.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1712 West 60th Place, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1712 West 60th Place, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/19/2011 $219,002
03/27/2001 $207,002
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1712 West 60th Place, Los Angeles with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1712 West 60th Place, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/01/2014 Trust Deed 10/01/2044
04/19/2011 Trust Deed
04/19/2011 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
07/28/2010 Trustees Deed
01/22/2010 Notice
01/23/2007 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
01/02/2007 Trust Deed
06/16/2006 Trust Deed
07/26/2005 Assignment Trust Deed
04/22/2005 Trust Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1712 West 60th Place, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 1712 West 60th Place, Los Angeles, CA 90047. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $3,398
Current property tax $3,862
Market value $286,172
Tax per sqft $1

Special Assessments And Penalties for 1712 West 60th Place, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1

Assessment History for 1712 West 60th Place, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1712 West 60th Place, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $286,172 1.1874 $3,398 +0.95%
2024-2025 $280,562 1.1997 $3,366 +2.03%
2023-2024 $275,061 1.1994 $3,299 +4.97%
2022-2023 $269,669 1.1655 $3,143 +1.16%
2021-2022 $264,382 1.1752 $3,107 -1.06%

Permits for 1712 West 60th Place, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 1712 West 60th Place, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
11/02/2016
10/24/2016
05/23/2016
10/18/2011
10/18/2011
Unlock the permit history for 1712 West 60th Place, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1712 West 60th Place, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Seismic gas shut off valve installed
Earthquake-induced liquefaction area

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1712 West 60th Place, Los Angeles to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

God's Hand Academy NR Private K-12 0 0.38
Testimonial Christian School NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.43
Testimonial Christian School NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.43
Invictus Leadership Academy 1 Charter K-6 96 0.47
Normandie Christian Of Los Angeles NR Private K-6 52 0.48

Nearest middle schools

God's Hand Academy NR Private K-12 0 0.38
Testimonial Christian School NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.43
Horace Mann Ucla Community 3 Public 6-12 516 0.63
Western Avenue Technology Magnet 3 Public K-8 540 0.63
Dawah Community School NR Private K-12 0 0.73

Nearest high schools

God's Hand Academy NR Private K-12 0 0.38
Testimonial Christian School NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.43
Horace Mann Ucla Community 3 Public 6-12 516 0.63
Dawah Community School NR Private K-12 0 0.73
Westbrook High School 7 Charter 9-12 224 0.74

Neighbors for 1712 West 60th Place, Los Angeles

Here are the neighbors for 1712 West 60th Place, Los Angeles.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1722 W 60th Pl, Los Angeles 1,742 11/20/2025 $820,000
1500 W 60th Pl, Los Angeles 990 03/12/2026
1512 W 60th Pl, Los Angeles 1,364 09/21/2018
6131 S Harvard Blvd, Los Angeles 2,435 12/18/2017
1508 W 60th Pl, Los Angeles 1,640 04/25/2007
1530 W 60th Pl, Los Angeles 1,057
1524 W 60th Pl, Los Angeles 1,113 05/10/2023 $615,000
1720 W 60th Pl, Los Angeles 1,312 07/30/2024 $760,000
6107 S Harvard Blvd, Los Angeles 2,429 07/05/1988 $148,000
6113 S Harvard Blvd, Los Angeles 2,433 04/14/2015 $450,000
6125 S Harvard Blvd, Los Angeles 2,435 12/18/2017
1506 W 60th Pl, Los Angeles 1,066 12/23/2008 $310,000
1522 W 60th Pl, Los Angeles 1,296 10/20/2003
1716 W 60th Pl, Los Angeles 1,080
1516 W 60th Pl, Los Angeles 1,053 01/22/2010 $193,001
6101 S Harvard Blvd, Los Angeles 2,429 06/08/2006
1728 W 60th Pl, Los Angeles 1,496 01/23/2023
6119 S Harvard Blvd, Los Angeles 2,433 10/30/2020 $660,000
1704 W 60th Pl, Los Angeles 804 06/08/2020
6051 S Harvard Blvd, Los Angeles 2,208 01/27/2026