Los Angeles County  »  90001  »  E 59th Pl  »  1319 E 59th Pl

1319 East 59th Place, Los Angeles, CA 90001 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1319 East 59th Place, Los Angeles, CA 90001
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1319 East 59th Place, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 1319 5/8 E 59th Pl
1319 3/4 E 59th Pl
Zip code 90001
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 1319 East 59th Place, Los Angeles

Sale date 04/13/2023
Sale price $990,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $13,920

Lot & Building Information for 1319 East 59th Place, Los Angeles

Building sqft 3,478
Building class Double, Duplex or Two Units - 4 Stories or Less (0200)
Acreage 0.141
Units 2
Year built 1923
Year last altered
Stories 4
Bedrooms 6
Bathrooms 6
Heating/AC AC

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 1319 East 59th Place, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 1319 East 59th Place, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1319 East 59th Place, Los Angeles

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1319 East 59th Place, Los Angeles, CA 90001?

1319 East 59th Place, Los Angeles, CA 90001 was built in 1923 and has a total of 3,478 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1319 East 59th Place, Los Angeles, CA 90001 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,029,996, the tax amount paid for 1319 East 59th Place, Los Angeles, CA 90001 is $12,103.

When was 1319 East 59th Place, Los Angeles, CA 90001 last sold?

1319 East 59th Place, Los Angeles, CA 90001 was last sold in 09/13/2024.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1319 East 59th Place, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1319 East 59th Place, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/13/2023 $990,000
12/23/2019 $780,000
09/23/1991 $85,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1319 East 59th Place, Los Angeles with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1319 East 59th Place, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/13/2024 Grant Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT)
12/12/2023 Grant Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT)
04/13/2023 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
05/01/2053
04/13/2023 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
04/13/2023 Quitclaim Deed
10/25/2022 Trust Transfer Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
09/10/2020 Trust Deed
09/10/2020 Grant Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
12/23/2019 Trust Deed
12/23/2019 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1319 East 59th Place, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 1319 East 59th Place, Los Angeles, CA 90001. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $12,103
Current property tax $13,920
Market value $1,029,996
Tax per sqft $3

Special Assessments And Penalties for 1319 East 59th Place, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
00311 County Library Services
06201 County Sanitation District #1
03361 Firestone Garbage Disposal District
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District

Assessment History for 1319 East 59th Place, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1319 East 59th Place, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,029,996 1.1751 $12,103 -0.95%
2024-2025 $1,029,996 1.1864 $12,220 +18.93%
2023-2024 $864,883 1.188 $10,275 +5.42%
2022-2023 $847,926 1.1495 $9,747 +1.04%
2021-2022 $831,300 1.1605 $9,647 +2.45%

Permits for 1319 East 59th Place, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 1319 East 59th Place, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1319 East 59th Place, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1319 East 59th Place, Los Angeles to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map