Los Angeles County  »  90001  »  Compton Ave  »  6101 Compton Ave

6101 Compton Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90001 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

6101 Compton Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90001
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6101 Compton Avenue, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 1444 E 61st St
1446 E 61st St
1448 E 61st St
Zip code 90001
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 6101 Compton Avenue, Los Angeles

Sale date 11/20/2017
Sale price $1,000,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $16,458

Lot & Building Information for 6101 Compton Avenue, Los Angeles

Building sqft 6,700
Building class Store & Residential Combination - One Story (1210)
Acreage 0.152 i
Units 9
Year built 1929
Year last altered 1970

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 6101 Compton Avenue, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 6101 Compton Avenue, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6101 Compton Avenue, Los Angeles

How many sq. ft. does 6101 Compton Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90001 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store & Residential Combination - One Story (1210) located at 6101 Compton Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90001 has a total of 6,700 square feet and a current price per square foot of $149.

What is the year built & the current market value of 6101 Compton Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90001?

6101 Compton Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90001 was built in 1929 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,160,580.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 9 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6101 Compton Avenue, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6101 Compton Avenue, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/20/2017 $1,000,000
06/10/2013 $395,000
04/14/2005 $90,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 6101 Compton Avenue, Los Angeles with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 6101 Compton Avenue, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/18/2024 Termination Financing Statement
12/30/2019 Assignment of Lease
04/10/2018 Financing Statement
03/30/2018 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
11/20/2017 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
11/05/2014 Quit Claim Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
04/10/2014 Release Government Lien
06/10/2013 Trustees Deed
06/10/2013 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
05/10/2013 Notice of Trustees Sale
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6101 Compton Avenue, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 6101 Compton Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90001. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $13,638
Current property tax $16,458
Market value $1,160,580

Special Assessments And Penalties for 6101 Compton Avenue, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
00311 County Library Services
06201 County Sanitation District #1
03361 Firestone Garbage Disposal District
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District

Assessment History for 6101 Compton Avenue, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6101 Compton Avenue, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,160,580 1.1751 $13,638 +1.03%
2024-2025 $1,137,824 1.1864 $13,499 +1.86%
2023-2024 $1,115,515 1.188 $13,252 +5.42%
2022-2023 $1,093,643 1.1495 $12,571 +1.03%
2021-2022 $1,072,200 1.1605 $12,443 -0.93%

Permits for 6101 Compton Avenue, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 6101 Compton Avenue, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
12/17/2013
12/17/2013
12/17/2013
06/11/1997
             
Unlock the permit history for 6101 Compton Avenue, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,030,000
3.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$666
0.2% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 56,403
Median age 31
Average household income $75,364
Family households 84.0%
Occupied housing units 13,416
Owner occupied units 35.6%
Average number of people per household 4
Median year structure built 1950
Median value for units with a mortgage $513,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $512,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6101 Compton Avenue, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).