Los Angeles County  »  90001  »  Holmes Ave  »  6525 Holmes Ave

6525 Holmes Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90001 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

6525 Holmes Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90001
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6525 Holmes Avenue, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 1757 E 66th St
6523 Holmes Ave
Zip code 90001
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 6525 Holmes Avenue, Los Angeles

Sale date 04/11/2019
Sale price $585,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,842

Lot & Building Information for 6525 Holmes Avenue, Los Angeles

Building sqft 3,347
Building class Store & Residential Combination - One Story (1210)
Acreage 0.173
Year built 1915
Year last altered 1970

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 6525 Holmes Avenue, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 6525 Holmes Avenue, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6525 Holmes Avenue, Los Angeles

How many sq. ft. does 6525 Holmes Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90001 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store & Residential Combination - One Story (1210) located at 6525 Holmes Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90001 has a total of 3,347 square feet and a current price per square foot of $174.

What is the year built & the current market value of 6525 Holmes Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90001?

6525 Holmes Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90001 was built in 1915 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $665,623.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6525 Holmes Avenue, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6525 Holmes Avenue, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/11/2019 $585,000
07/05/2016 $482,000
12/08/2003 $280,002
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 6525 Holmes Avenue, Los Angeles with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 6525 Holmes Avenue, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/11/2019 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
07/14/2016 Termination Financing Statement
07/05/2016 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
07/05/2016 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
07/05/2016 Grant Deed
07/05/2016 Grant Deed
06/15/2015 Continuation Financing Statement
07/29/2010 Continuation Financing Statement
07/29/2005 Financing Statement
07/15/2005 Assignment of Rents
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6525 Holmes Avenue, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 6525 Holmes Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90001. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $7,822
Current property tax $9,842
Market value $665,623

Special Assessments And Penalties for 6525 Holmes Avenue, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
00311 County Library Services
06201 County Sanitation District #1
03361 Firestone Garbage Disposal District
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District

Assessment History for 6525 Holmes Avenue, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6525 Holmes Avenue, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $665,623 1.1751 $7,822 +1.03%
2024-2025 $652,573 1.1864 $7,742 +1.86%
2023-2024 $639,779 1.188 $7,601 +5.42%
2022-2023 $627,235 1.1495 $7,210 +1.04%
2021-2022 $614,937 1.1605 $7,136 -0.94%

Permits for 6525 Holmes Avenue, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 6525 Holmes Avenue, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
01/21/2014
01/07/2014
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 6525 Holmes Avenue, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 56,189
Median age 32.5
Average household income $75,956
Family households 84.2%
Occupied housing units 13,671
Owner occupied units 33.6%
Average number of people per household 4.09
Median year structure built 1950
Median value for units with a mortgage $581,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $523,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6525 Holmes Avenue, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).