Los Angeles County  »  90001  »  Compton Ave  »  6509 Compton Ave

6509 Compton Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90001 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

6509 Compton Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90001
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6509 Compton Avenue, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 6513 Compton Ave
Zip code 90001
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 6509 Compton Avenue, Los Angeles

Sale date 02/11/2022
Sale price $3,000,000
Current property tax $25,357

Lot & Building Information for 6509 Compton Avenue, Los Angeles

Building sqft 4,085
Building class Store - One Story (1100)
Acreage 0.19 i
Year built 1922
Year last altered 1977
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 6509 Compton Avenue, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 6509 Compton Avenue, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6509 Compton Avenue, Los Angeles

How many sq. ft. does 6509 Compton Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90001 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store - One Story (1100) located at 6509 Compton Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90001 has a total of 4,085 square feet and a current price per square foot of $734.

What is the year built & the current market value of 6509 Compton Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90001?

6509 Compton Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90001 was built in 1922 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,970,024.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6509 Compton Avenue, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6509 Compton Avenue, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/11/2022 $3,000,000
10/18/2017 $2,500,000
11/19/2013 $1,800,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 6509 Compton Avenue, Los Angeles with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 6509 Compton Avenue, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/11/2022 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - 2 parcels in multiple sale)
10/18/2017 Assignment of Rents
10/18/2017 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
10/18/2017 Grant Deed
05/22/2015 Assignment of Rents
02/06/2015 Modify Trust Deed
01/07/2015 Grant Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - 2 parcels in multiple sale)
11/19/2013 Agreement
11/19/2013 Grant Deed
02/07/2011 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6509 Compton Avenue, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 6509 Compton Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90001. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $23,150
Current property tax $25,357
Market value $1,970,024

Special Assessments And Penalties for 6509 Compton Avenue, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
00311 County Library Services
06201 County Sanitation District #1
03361 Firestone Garbage Disposal District
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District

Assessment History for 6509 Compton Avenue, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6509 Compton Avenue, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,970,024 1.1751 $23,150 +1.03%
2024-2025 $1,931,397 1.1864 $22,914 +1.86%
2023-2024 $1,893,528 1.188 $22,495 +19.29%
2022-2023 $1,640,467 1.1495 $18,857 +1.03%
2021-2022 $1,608,301 1.1605 $18,664 -0.94%

Permits for 6509 Compton Avenue, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 6509 Compton Avenue, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,030,000
3.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$666
0.2% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 56,403
Median age 31
Average household income $75,364
Family households 84.0%
Occupied housing units 13,416
Owner occupied units 35.6%
Average number of people per household 4
Median year structure built 1950
Median value for units with a mortgage $513,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $512,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6509 Compton Avenue, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)