Los Angeles County  »  90001  »  Compton Ave  »  6608 Compton Ave

6608 Compton Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90001 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

6608 Compton Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90001
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6608 Compton Avenue, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 6610 Compton Ave
Zip code 90001
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 6608 Compton Avenue, Los Angeles

Sale date 10/20/2000
Sale price $64,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $3,641

Lot & Building Information for 6608 Compton Avenue, Los Angeles

Building sqft 786
Total sqft 1,236
Building class Store & Residential Combination - One Story (1210)
Acreage 0.146
Buildings on lot 2
Units 2
Year built 1921
Year last altered 1970

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 6608 Compton Avenue, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 6608 Compton Avenue, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6608 Compton Avenue, Los Angeles

How many sq. ft. does 6608 Compton Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90001 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store & Residential Combination - One Story (1210) located at 6608 Compton Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90001 has a total of 786 square feet and a current price per square foot of $81.

What is the year built & the current market value of 6608 Compton Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90001?

6608 Compton Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90001 was built in 1921 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $176,725.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 2 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6608 Compton Avenue, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6608 Compton Avenue, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/20/2000 $64,000
07/29/1999 $50,000
07/29/1999 $35,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 6608 Compton Avenue, Los Angeles with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 6608 Compton Avenue, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/24/2011 Release Government Lien
10/20/2000 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
07/29/1999 Deed
07/29/1999 Deed
07/29/1999 Deed
11/19/1997 Deed
08/20/1996 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6608 Compton Avenue, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 6608 Compton Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90001. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $2,077
Current property tax $3,641
Market value $176,725

Special Assessments And Penalties for 6608 Compton Avenue, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
00311 County Library Services
06201 County Sanitation District #1