Los Angeles County  »  6816 Denver Ave

6816 Denver Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90044 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

6816 Denver Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90044
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6816 Denver Avenue, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 6816 S Denver Ave
6818 1/2 S Denver Ave
6818 S Denver Ave
Zip code 90044
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Vermont - Slauson

Sales & Tax Overview for 6816 Denver Avenue, Los Angeles

Sale date 10/02/2018
Sale price $590,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,498

Lot & Building Information for 6816 Denver Avenue, Los Angeles

Building sqft 968
Total sqft 1,928
Building class Three Units (Any Combination) - 4 Stories or Less (0300)
Acreage 0.123 i
Buildings on lot 2
Units 3
Year built 1923
Year last altered
Stories 4
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Two-Family Dwellings (R2)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 6816 Denver Avenue, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 6816 Denver Avenue, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6816 Denver Avenue, Los Angeles

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 6816 Denver Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90044?

6816 Denver Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90044 was built in 1923 and has a total of 968 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 6816 Denver Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90044 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $671,633, the tax amount paid for 6816 Denver Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90044 is $7,974.

When was 6816 Denver Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90044 last sold and what was the last sale price?

6816 Denver Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90044 was last sold in 10/02/2018 for $590,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6816 Denver Avenue, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6816 Denver Avenue, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/02/2018 $590,000
08/25/2017 $390,000
08/18/2015 $310,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 6816 Denver Avenue, Los Angeles with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 6816 Denver Avenue, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/18/2021 Trust Deed
01/16/2019 Reconveyance
10/02/2018 Assignment Trust Deed
10/02/2018 Trust Deed 10/01/2048
10/02/2018 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
09/13/2018 Assignment Trust Deed
09/01/2017 Assignment Trust Deed
08/25/2017 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
08/25/2017 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
08/18/2015 Trustees Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6816 Denver Avenue, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 6816 Denver Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90044. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $7,975
Current property tax $8,498
Market value $671,633
Tax per sqft $4

Special Assessments And Penalties for 6816 Denver Avenue, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18852 Los Angeles City Street Light Maintenance Land
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1

Assessment History for 6816 Denver Avenue, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6816 Denver Avenue, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $671,633 1.1874 $7,975 +0.95%
2024-2025 $658,471 1.1997 $7,900 +2.02%
2023-2024 $645,567 1.1994 $7,743 +4.97%
2022-2023 $632,916 1.1655 $7,377 +1.16%
2021-2022 $620,513 1.1752 $7,292 -1.07%

Permits for 6816 Denver Avenue, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 6816 Denver Avenue, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
09/10/2020
09/10/2020
07/01/2020
07/01/2020
05/14/2020
07/26/2018
06/11/2018
06/11/2018
06/11/2018
04/16/2018
Unlock the permit history for 6816 Denver Avenue, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,030,000
3.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$666
0.2% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6816 Denver Avenue, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Earthquake-induced liquefaction area

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6816 Denver Avenue, Los Angeles to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Gil Garcetti Learning Academy 6 Public K-6 547 0.06
Gerald A. Lawson Academy Of The Arts, Mathematics And Science 2 Public K-6 470 0.39
St. Raphael Elementary School NR Private K-8 292 0.41
Sixty-First Street Elementary School 4 Public K-6 596 0.49
St. Columbkille Elementary School NR Private K-8 238 0.54

Nearest middle schools

St. Raphael Elementary School NR Private K-8 292 0.41
Mary Mcleod Bethune Middle School 4 Public 7-8 858 0.44
St. Columbkille Elementary School NR Private K-8 238 0.54
John Muir Middle School 1 Public 6-8 693 0.84
ICEF Lou Dantzler Preparatory Academy Charter NR Charter K-8 388 0.84

Nearest high schools

Augustus F. Hawkins High A Critical Design And Gaming 2 Public 9-12 1,179 0.63
Augustus F. Hawkins High B Community Health Advocates 1 Public 9-12 397 0.63
Augustus F. Hawkins High C Responsible Indigenous Social Entrepreneurship 2 Public 9-12 232 0.63
Frederick K.C. Price III School NR Private PK, K-12 176 0.88
Family Gathering Basic Christian Educ Prep School NR Private K-12 47 0.89

Neighbors for 6816 Denver Avenue, Los Angeles

Here are the neighbors for 6816 Denver Avenue, Los Angeles.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
6817 Estrella Ave, Los Angeles 1,288 07/27/2018
6813 Estrella Ave, Los Angeles 1,288 08/26/2021
6800 Denver Ave, Los Angeles 582 05/31/2024 $705,000
511 W 69th St, Los Angeles 320 03/07/2012 $247,500
6809 Estrella Ave, Los Angeles 988 09/02/2003 $215,002
6817 S Figueroa St, Los Angeles 1,846 01/03/2002
6801 S Figueroa St, Los Angeles 616 04/11/2024 $625,000
6827 Estrella Ave, Los Angeles 856 12/14/2020 $455,000
6804 Denver Ave, Los Angeles 962 11/22/2022 $630,000
6825 S Figueroa St, Los Angeles 540 03/07/2012 $247,500
6820 Denver Ave, Los Angeles 3,706 10/23/2020 $980,000
6812 Denver Ave, Los Angeles 1,181 08/04/2016 $545,000
6808 Denver Ave, Los Angeles 2,360 02/09/2021
6824 Denver Ave, Los Angeles 1,290 10/03/2025
663 W 69th St, Los Angeles 560 06/14/2006
656 W 68th St, Los Angeles 1,610 06/12/2019 $500,000
6813 S Figueroa St, Los Angeles 1,898 11/05/2015 $300,000
6600 Denver Ave, Los Angeles 1,400 11/09/2018 $77,000
661 W 69th St, Los Angeles 1,196 05/05/2010 $150,001
6809 S Figueroa St, Los Angeles 1,296 02/17/2022