Los Angeles County  »  90047  »  W 65th St  »  1409 W 65th St

1409 West 65th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90047 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1409 West 65th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90047
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1409 West 65th Street, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 1411 W 65th St
1413 W 65th St
6415 S Normandie Ave
Zip code 90047
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Harvard Park

Sales & Tax Overview for 1409 West 65th Street, Los Angeles

Sale date 03/22/2016
Sale price $900,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $14,206

Lot & Building Information for 1409 West 65th Street, Los Angeles

Building sqft 6,614
Building class Store
Acreage 0.244
Year built 1948

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 1409 West 65th Street, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 1409 West 65th Street, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1409 West 65th Street, Los Angeles

How many sq. ft. does 1409 West 65th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90047 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 1409 West 65th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90047 has a total of 6,614 square feet and a current price per square foot of $136.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1409 West 65th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90047?

1409 West 65th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90047 was built in 1948 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,086,719.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1409 West 65th Street, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1409 West 65th Street, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/22/2016 $900,000
05/15/2003 $197,000
05/30/2001 $151,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1409 West 65th Street, Los Angeles with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1409 West 65th Street, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/10/2023 Assignment of Lease
05/10/2023 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
03/22/2016 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
10/05/2015 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
10/05/2015 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
01/08/2010 Release Government Lien
12/31/2007 Assignment Trust Deed
02/21/2006 Deed
02/16/2006 Trust Deed
08/23/2004 Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1409 West 65th Street, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 1409 West 65th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90047. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $12,904
Current property tax $14,206
Market value $1,086,719

Special Assessments And Penalties for 1409 West 65th Street, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1

Assessment History for 1409 West 65th Street, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1409 West 65th Street, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,086,719 1.1874 $12,904 +0.95%
2024-2025 $1,065,411 1.1997 $12,782 +2.03%
2023-2024 $1,044,521 1.1994 $12,528 +4.97%
2022-2023 $1,024,041 1.1655 $11,935 +1.15%
2021-2022 $1,003,962 1.1752 $11,799 -1.06%

Permits for 1409 West 65th Street, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 1409 West 65th Street, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
03/24/2016
07/11/2003
07/10/2003
01/23/2003
11/08/2002
09/04/2002
05/17/2002
05/17/2002
05/17/2002
Unlock the permit history for 1409 West 65th Street, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 50,974
Median age 39.9
Average household income $95,028
Family households 67.8%
Occupied housing units 17,329
Owner occupied units 56.0%
Average number of people per household 2.91
Median year structure built 1946
Median value for units with a mortgage $696,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $624,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1409 West 65th Street, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).