Los Angeles County  »  90047  »  W Florence Ave  »  2128 W Florence Ave

2128 West Florence Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90047 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2128 West Florence Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90047
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2128 West Florence Avenue, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 2130 W Florence Ave
2132 W Florence Ave
Zip code 90047
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Manchester Square

Sales & Tax Overview for 2128 West Florence Avenue, Los Angeles

Sale date 07/01/2022
Sale price $1,400,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,223

Lot & Building Information for 2128 West Florence Avenue, Los Angeles

Building sqft 5,800
Building class Store & Residential Combination - One Story (1210)
Acreage 0.117
Units 5
Year built 1950
Year last altered 1982

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 2128 West Florence Avenue, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 2128 West Florence Avenue, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2128 West Florence Avenue, Los Angeles

How many sq. ft. does 2128 West Florence Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90047 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store & Residential Combination - One Story (1210) located at 2128 West Florence Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90047 has a total of 5,800 square feet and a current price per square foot of $241.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2128 West Florence Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90047?

2128 West Florence Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90047 was built in 1950 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $675,880.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 5 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2128 West Florence Avenue, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2128 West Florence Avenue, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/01/2022 $1,400,000
10/21/1994 $115,000
12/28/1992 $243,226
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2128 West Florence Avenue, Los Angeles with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2128 West Florence Avenue, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/13/2024 Court Action Conveyance
(File correction)
07/01/2022 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
11/30/2018 Grant Deed
(Less liens - Reappraisal transfer - 2 parcels in multiple sale)
03/21/2017 Notice Default
03/23/2016 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
04/01/2021
03/23/2016 Quitclaim Deed
(File correction - 2 parcels in multiple sale)
12/18/2007 Deed
03/14/2007 Deed
07/08/1997 Deed
10/21/1994 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2128 West Florence Avenue, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 2128 West Florence Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90047. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $8,025
Current property tax $9,223
Market value $675,880

Special Assessments And Penalties for 2128 West Florence Avenue, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
00194 Health License Fees
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 2128 West Florence Avenue, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2128 West Florence Avenue, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $675,880 1.1874 $8,025 -29.45%
2024-2025 $948,186 1.1997 $11,375 +2.03%
2023-2024 $929,595 1.1994 $11,150 +4.97%
2022-2023 $911,369 1.1655 $10,622 +1.16%
2021-2022 $893,500 1.1752 $10,500 -1.07%

Permits for 2128 West Florence Avenue, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 2128 West Florence Avenue, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
07/03/2025
06/10/2025
11/30/2016
10/07/2008
09/24/2008
11/01/2000
10/30/2000
10/24/2000
12/09/1997
Unlock the permit history for 2128 West Florence Avenue, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 50,974
Median age 39.9
Average household income $95,028
Family households 67.8%
Occupied housing units 17,329
Owner occupied units 56.0%
People per household (average) 2.91
Median year structure built 1946
Median value for units with a mortgage $696,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $624,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2128 West Florence Avenue, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).