Los Angeles County  »  1300 W 77th St

1300 West 77th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90044 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1300 West 77th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90044
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1300 West 77th Street, Los Angeles
Zip code 90044
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Vermont Knolls

Sales & Tax Overview for 1300 West 77th Street, Los Angeles

Sale date 07/25/2022
Sale price $655,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,641

Lot & Building Information for 1300 West 77th Street, Los Angeles

Building sqft 1,072
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.121
Units 1
Year built 1920
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating

Bike Score

Zoning district One-Family Residential (R1)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 1300 West 77th Street, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 1300 West 77th Street, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1300 West 77th Street, Los Angeles

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1300 West 77th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90044?

1300 West 77th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90044 was built in 1920 and has a total of 1,072 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1300 West 77th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90044 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $702,516, the tax amount paid for 1300 West 77th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90044 is $8,341.

When was 1300 West 77th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90044 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1300 West 77th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90044 was last sold in 07/25/2022 for $655,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1300 West 77th Street, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1300 West 77th Street, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/25/2022 $655,000
09/10/2021 $520,000
05/20/2011 $225,002
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1300 West 77th Street, Los Angeles with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1300 West 77th Street, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/29/2022 Reconveyance
07/25/2022 Trust Deed 08/01/2052
07/25/2022 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
09/27/2021 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
09/10/2021 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
02/18/2021 Trust Deed 04/01/2050
02/24/2020 Trust Deed
05/02/2017 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
05/01/2047
05/02/2017 Interspousal Transfer Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
05/20/2011 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1300 West 77th Street, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 1300 West 77th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90044. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $8,342
Current property tax $8,641
Market value $702,516
Tax per sqft $8

Special Assessments And Penalties for 1300 West 77th Street, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1

Assessment History for 1300 West 77th Street, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1300 West 77th Street, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $702,516 1.1874 $8,342 +0.95%
2024-2025 $688,744 1.1997 $8,263 +3.12%
2023-2024 $668,100 1.1994 $8,013 +29.63%
2022-2023 $530,400 1.1655 $6,182 +93.67%
2021-2022 $271,627 1.1752 $3,192 -1.07%

Permits for 1300 West 77th Street, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 1300 West 77th Street, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
09/20/2022
09/10/2013
08/04/2011
05/19/2011
02/06/2004
Unlock the permit history for 1300 West 77th Street, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1300 West 77th Street, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Earthquake-induced liquefaction area

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1300 West 77th Street, Los Angeles to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Raymond Avenue Elementary School 4 Public K-5 435 0.14
Toddler Tech University School NR Private K 0 0.21
Frederick K.C. Price III School NR Private PK, K-12 176 0.32
Los Angeles Computer Science Academy NR Private K-12 55 0.37

Nearest middle schools

Young Achiever's Center NR Private K-8 0 0.47
St. Raphael Elementary School NR Private K-8 292 0.62
Vox Collegiate of Los Angeles 7 Charter 6-10 182 0.75

Nearest high schools

Alliance Piera Barbaglia Shaheen Health Services Academy 5 Charter 9-12 497 0.70
Vox Collegiate of Los Angeles 7 Charter 6-10 182 0.75
Youth Opportunities Unlimited School 2 Public 9-12 42 0.81

Neighbors for 1300 West 77th Street, Los Angeles

Here are the neighbors for 1300 West 77th Street, Los Angeles.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1307 W 78th St, Los Angeles 1,414 08/06/2024
1311 W 78th St, Los Angeles 1,271 01/14/2009
1321 W 78th St, Los Angeles 1,418 07/25/2007
1327 W 78th St, Los Angeles 1,391 08/04/1989 $95,000
1306 W 77th St, Los Angeles 1,599
1310 W 77th St, Los Angeles 1,096 09/27/2021
1317 W 78th St, Los Angeles 1,080 05/07/2025
1341 W 78th St, Los Angeles 1,140 04/23/2012 $237,000
1316 W 77th St, Los Angeles 973 09/08/2017 $365,000
1336 W 77th St, Los Angeles 1,537 12/30/1999 $117,001
1346 W 77th St, Los Angeles 1,600 09/30/2021
1337 W 78th St, Los Angeles 985 03/28/2005
1347 W 78th St, Los Angeles 720 02/10/2025
1330 W 77th St, Los Angeles 1,076 06/01/2012
1301 W 78th St, Los Angeles 1,080 06/12/2009 $130,001
1320 W 77th St, Los Angeles 1,570 06/19/1997 $125,000
1350 W 77th St, Los Angeles 1,539 12/08/2005
1331 W 78th St, Los Angeles 834 03/05/2007
1326 W 77th St, Los Angeles 1,451 01/08/2009 $220,002
1340 W 77th St, Los Angeles 1,219 10/14/2021