Los Angeles County  »  1237 W 73rd St

1237 West 73rd Street, Los Angeles, CA 90044 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1237 West 73rd Street, Los Angeles, CA 90044
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1237 West 73rd Street, Los Angeles
Zip code 90044
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Vermont Knolls

Sales & Tax Overview for 1237 West 73rd Street, Los Angeles

Sale date 05/15/2013
Sale price $290,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $4,642

Lot & Building Information for 1237 West 73rd Street, Los Angeles

Building sqft 1,174
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.128 i
Units 1
Year built 1926
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1

Bike Score

Zoning district One-Family Residential (R1)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 1237 West 73rd Street, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 1237 West 73rd Street, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1237 West 73rd Street, Los Angeles

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1237 West 73rd Street, Los Angeles, CA 90044?

1237 West 73rd Street, Los Angeles, CA 90044 was built in 1926 and has a total of 1,174 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1237 West 73rd Street, Los Angeles, CA 90044 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $364,744, the tax amount paid for 1237 West 73rd Street, Los Angeles, CA 90044 is $4,330.

When was 1237 West 73rd Street, Los Angeles, CA 90044 last sold?

1237 West 73rd Street, Los Angeles, CA 90044 was last sold in 07/20/2021.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1237 West 73rd Street, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1237 West 73rd Street, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/15/2013 $290,500
12/31/2012 $147,500
02/09/2005 $350,003
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1237 West 73rd Street, Los Angeles with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1237 West 73rd Street, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/26/2024 Trust Deed 02/15/2054
11/21/2023 Trust Deed
07/20/2021 Quitclaim Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
09/12/2017 Trust Deed 10/01/2047
09/12/2017 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
10/17/2016 Trust Deed 11/01/2046
10/17/2016 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
09/28/2016 Grant Deed
07/09/2013 Reconveyance
05/15/2013 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
06/01/2043
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1237 West 73rd Street, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 1237 West 73rd Street, Los Angeles, CA 90044. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $4,331
Current property tax $4,642
Market value $364,744
Tax per sqft $4

Special Assessments And Penalties for 1237 West 73rd Street, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1

Assessment History for 1237 West 73rd Street, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1237 West 73rd Street, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $364,744 1.1874 $4,331 +0.95%
2024-2025 $357,593 1.1997 $4,290 +2.03%
2023-2024 $350,582 1.1994 $4,205 +4.97%
2022-2023 $343,709 1.1655 $4,006 +1.16%
2021-2022 $336,971 1.1752 $3,960 -1.07%

Permits for 1237 West 73rd Street, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 1237 West 73rd Street, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
01/27/2026
08/04/2025
04/08/2025
01/26/2024
10/21/2022
Unlock the permit history for 1237 West 73rd Street, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,030,000
3.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$666
0.2% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1237 West 73rd Street, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Earthquake-induced liquefaction area

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1237 West 73rd Street, Los Angeles to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Raymond Avenue Elementary School 4 Public K-5 435 0.16
Los Angeles Computer Science Academy NR Private K-12 55 0.26
St. Raphael Elementary School NR Private K-8 292 0.44
Frederick K.C. Price III School NR Private PK, K-12 176 0.48

Nearest middle schools

St. Raphael Elementary School NR Private K-8 292 0.44
Young Achiever's Center NR Private K-8 0 0.58
ICEF Lou Dantzler Preparatory Academy Charter NR Charter K-8 388 0.87

Nearest high schools

Horace Mann Ucla Community 3 Public 6-12 516 0.88
God's Hand Academy NR Private K-12 0 0.91
Alliance Piera Barbaglia Shaheen Health Services Academy 5 Charter 9-12 497 0.95

Neighbors for 1237 West 73rd Street, Los Angeles

Here are the neighbors for 1237 West 73rd Street, Los Angeles.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1152 W Florence Ave, Los Angeles 1,597 03/08/2022
1136 W Florence Ave, Los Angeles 1,182 07/24/2015 $265,000
1156 W Florence Ave, Los Angeles 1,076 07/03/2023 $500,000
1148 W Florence Ave, Los Angeles 1,448 11/04/2016
1213 W 73rd St, Los Angeles 690 10/05/2020
1233 W 73rd St, Los Angeles 824
1200 W Florence Ave, Los Angeles 1,160 11/30/2017
1245 W 73rd St, Los Angeles 850
1144 W Florence Ave, Los Angeles 05/21/2019 $300,000
1221 W 73rd St, Los Angeles 720 11/20/2014
7217 S Budlong Ave, Los Angeles 870 07/01/2005
1249 W 73rd St, Los Angeles 1,020 01/12/2016 $407,000
1205 W 73rd St, Los Angeles 1,969 08/07/2018 $515,000
1162 W Florence Ave, Los Angeles 05/09/2024 $625,000
1217 W 73rd St, Los Angeles 1,092 05/22/2012 $275,000
1209 W 73rd St, Los Angeles 1,006 10/29/2020
1132 W Florence Ave, Los Angeles 1,040 05/23/2024 $550,000
1241 W 73rd St, Los Angeles 1,587 11/18/2020
1229 W 73rd St, Los Angeles 1,002
1225 W 73rd St, Los Angeles 956 09/16/2020