Los Angeles County  »  727 W 74th St

727 West 74th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90044 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

727 West 74th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90044
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 727 West 74th Street, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 727 1/4 W 74th St
727 1/2 W 74th St
727 1/8 W 74th St
Zip code 90044
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Vermont Knolls

Sales & Tax Overview for 727 West 74th Street, Los Angeles

Sale date 12/23/2025
Sale price $1,030,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $16,922

Lot & Building Information for 727 West 74th Street, Los Angeles

Building sqft 1,566
Total sqft 3,812
Building class Five or More Apartments or Units - 4 Stories or Less (0500)
Acreage 0.161
Buildings on lot 3
Units 9
Year built 1928
Year last altered 1972
Stories 4

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 727 West 74th Street, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 727 West 74th Street, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 727 West 74th Street, Los Angeles

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 727 West 74th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90044?

727 West 74th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90044 was built in 1928 and has a total of 1,566 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 727 West 74th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90044 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,332,271, the tax amount paid for 727 West 74th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90044 is $15,819.

When was 727 West 74th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90044 last sold and what was the last sale price?

727 West 74th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90044 was last sold in 12/23/2025 for $1,030,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 9 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 727 West 74th Street, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 727 West 74th Street, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/23/2025 $1,030,000
09/27/2016 $1,125,000
07/29/2015 $875,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 727 West 74th Street, Los Angeles with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 727 West 74th Street, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/19/2026 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
03/13/2026 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
12/23/2025 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT)
01/27/2025 Assignment Financing Statement
Assignment of Rents
Assignment Trust Deed
09/22/2017 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
11/16/2016 Reconveyance
09/27/2016 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
09/27/2016 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
09/27/2016 Interspousal Transfer Deed
12/23/2015 Agreement
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 727 West 74th Street, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 727 West 74th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90044. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $15,819
Current property tax $16,922
Market value $1,332,271

Special Assessments And Penalties for 727 West 74th Street, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
00194 Health License Fees
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 727 West 74th Street, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 727 West 74th Street, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,332,271 1.1874 $15,819 +0.95%
2024-2025 $1,306,159 1.1997 $15,670 +2.02%
2023-2024 $1,280,559 1.1994 $15,359 +4.97%
2022-2023 $1,255,461 1.1655 $14,632 +1.16%
2021-2022 $1,230,855 1.1752 $14,465 -1.06%

Permits for 727 West 74th Street, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 727 West 74th Street, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
07/15/2014
06/16/2014
04/17/2014
03/20/2014
03/20/2014
08/28/2003
Unlock the permit history for 727 West 74th Street, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 94,830
Median age 31.7
Average household income $72,692
Family households 73.2%
Occupied housing units 26,631
Owner occupied units 31.1%
People per household (average) 3.53
Median year structure built 1957
Median value for units with a mortgage $624,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $572,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 727 West 74th Street, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).