Los Angeles County  »  90003  »  E Florence Ave  »  142 E Florence Ave

142 East Florence Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90003 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

142 East Florence Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90003
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 142 East Florence Avenue, Los Angeles
Zip code 90003
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Florence

Sales & Tax Overview for 142 East Florence Avenue, Los Angeles

Sale date 07/24/2001
Sale price $30,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $1,741

Lot & Building Information for 142 East Florence Avenue, Los Angeles

Building sqft 1,167
Building class Store - One Story (1100)
Acreage 0.069
Year built 1932
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 142 East Florence Avenue, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 142 East Florence Avenue, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 142 East Florence Avenue, Los Angeles

How many sq. ft. does 142 East Florence Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90003 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store - One Story (1100) located at 142 East Florence Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90003 has a total of 1,167 square feet and a current price per square foot of $25.

What is the year built & the current market value of 142 East Florence Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90003?

142 East Florence Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90003 was built in 1932 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $120,518.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 142 East Florence Avenue, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 142 East Florence Avenue, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/24/2001 $30,000
09/18/1997 $272,500
07/12/1991 $450,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 142 East Florence Avenue, Los Angeles with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 142 East Florence Avenue, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/24/2001 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
09/18/1997 Deed
07/12/1991 Deed
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 142 East Florence Avenue, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 142 East Florence Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90003. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $1,431
Current property tax $1,741
Market value $120,518

Special Assessments And Penalties for 142 East Florence Avenue, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 142 East Florence Avenue, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 142 East Florence Avenue, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $120,518 1.1874 $1,431 +0.95%
2024-2025 $118,156 1.1997 $1,418 +2.02%
2023-2024 $115,840 1.1994 $1,389 +4.97%
2022-2023 $113,570 1.1655 $1,324 +1.12%
2021-2022 $111,344 1.1752 $1,309 -1.03%

Permits for 142 East Florence Avenue, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 142 East Florence Avenue, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
06/11/2020
08/10/2018
08/07/2018
08/11/2006
             
Unlock the permit history for 142 East Florence Avenue, Los Angeles