Los Angeles County  »  90001  »  Alix Ave  »  8202 Alix Ave

8202 Alix Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90001 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

8202 Alix Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90001
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8202 Alix Avenue, Los Angeles
Zip code 90001
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 8202 Alix Avenue, Los Angeles

Sale date 05/15/2020
Sale price $398,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,988

Lot & Building Information for 8202 Alix Avenue, Los Angeles

Building sqft 936
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.088
Units 1
Year built 1901
Year last altered
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Heating/AC Floor/wall heating

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 8202 Alix Avenue, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 8202 Alix Avenue, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8202 Alix Avenue, Los Angeles

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8202 Alix Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90001?

8202 Alix Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90001 was built in 1901 and has a total of 936 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8202 Alix Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90001 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $443,969, the tax amount paid for 8202 Alix Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90001 is $5,217.

When was 8202 Alix Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90001 last sold and what was the last sale price?

8202 Alix Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90001 was last sold in 05/15/2020 for $398,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8202 Alix Avenue, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8202 Alix Avenue, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/15/2020 $398,000
05/19/2017 $270,000
02/02/2001 $126,001
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 8202 Alix Avenue, Los Angeles with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 8202 Alix Avenue, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/28/2021 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
12/16/2021 Trust Deed 01/01/2052
05/15/2020 Trust Deed
05/15/2020 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
06/13/2018 Trust Deed 07/01/2048
05/19/2017 Trust Deed 06/01/2047
05/19/2017 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
04/18/2012 Trust Deed 05/01/2027
04/18/2012 Abandonment Homestead
12/08/2006 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8202 Alix Avenue, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 8202 Alix Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90001. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $5,217
Current property tax $5,988
Market value $443,969
Tax per sqft $6

Special Assessments And Penalties for 8202 Alix Avenue, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
00311 County Library Services
06201 County Sanitation District #1
03361 Firestone Garbage Disposal District
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District

Assessment History for 8202 Alix Avenue, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8202 Alix Avenue, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $443,969 1.1751 $5,217 +1.03%
2024-2025 $435,264 1.1864 $5,164 +1.86%
2023-2024 $426,731 1.188 $5,070 +5.42%
2022-2023 $418,365 1.1495 $4,809 +1.03%
2021-2022 $410,163 1.1605 $4,760 +37.61%

Permits for 8202 Alix Avenue, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 8202 Alix Avenue, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8202 Alix Avenue, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8202 Alix Avenue, Los Angeles to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map