Los Angeles County  »  90001  »  E 82nd Pl  »  1670 E 82nd Pl

1670 East 82nd Place, Los Angeles, CA 90001 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1670 East 82nd Place, Los Angeles, CA 90001
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1670 East 82nd Place, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 1670 82nd Pl
1670 1/2 E 82nd Pl
Zip code 90001
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 1670 East 82nd Place, Los Angeles

Sale date 04/27/2021
Sale price $850,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $12,042

Lot & Building Information for 1670 East 82nd Place, Los Angeles

Building sqft 1,938
Total sqft 2,894
Building class Single Family Residence (01A6)
Acreage 0.104
Buildings on lot 2
Units 2
Year built 2019
Year last altered
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 3
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 1670 East 82nd Place, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 1670 East 82nd Place, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1670 East 82nd Place, Los Angeles

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1670 East 82nd Place, Los Angeles, CA 90001?

1670 East 82nd Place, Los Angeles, CA 90001 was built in 2019 and has a total of 1,938 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1670 East 82nd Place, Los Angeles, CA 90001 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $938,465, the tax amount paid for 1670 East 82nd Place, Los Angeles, CA 90001 is $11,027.

When was 1670 East 82nd Place, Los Angeles, CA 90001 last sold?

1670 East 82nd Place, Los Angeles, CA 90001 was last sold in 01/28/2022.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1670 East 82nd Place, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1670 East 82nd Place, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/27/2021 $850,000
05/08/2017 $140,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1670 East 82nd Place, Los Angeles with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1670 East 82nd Place, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/28/2022 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
05/20/2021 Reconveyance
04/27/2021 Trust Deed
04/27/2021 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
04/27/2021 Grant Deed
08/31/2020 Reconveyance
08/10/2020 Quitclaim Deed
08/10/2020 Quitclaim Deed
08/10/2020 Termination Financing Statement
02/13/2020 Notice Completion
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1670 East 82nd Place, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 1670 East 82nd Place, Los Angeles, CA 90001. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $11,028
Current property tax $12,042
Market value $938,465
Tax per sqft $4

Special Assessments And Penalties for 1670 East 82nd Place, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
00311 County Library Services
06201 County Sanitation District #1
03361 Firestone Garbage Disposal District
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District

Assessment History for 1670 East 82nd Place, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1670 East 82nd Place, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $938,465 1.1751 $11,028 +1.03%
2024-2025 $920,065 1.1864 $10,916 +1.86%
2023-2024 $902,026 1.188 $10,716 +5.42%
2022-2023 $884,340 1.1495 $10,165 +34.87%
2021-2022 $649,481 1.1605 $7,537 +15.57%

Permits for 1670 East 82nd Place, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 1670 East 82nd Place, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
04/11/2019
04/11/2019
04/11/2019
04/11/2019
04/11/2019
05/07/2014
Unlock the permit history for 1670 East 82nd Place, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1670 East 82nd Place, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1670 East 82nd Place, Los Angeles to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Graham Elementary School 3 Public K-6 563 0.38
Russell Elementary School 5 Public K-6 767 0.50
St. Aloysius School NR Private PK-8 259 0.53
St. Aloysius School NR Private PK-8 259 0.53
Judith F. Baca Arts Academy 4 Public K-6 524 0.53

Nearest middle schools

Animo Florence-Firestone Charter Middle 7 Charter 6-8 443 0.08
Charles Drew Middle School 2 Public 7-8 681 0.29
St. Aloysius School NR Private PK-8 259 0.53
St. Malachy Catholic Elementary School NR Private K-8 206 0.61
Miracle Baptist Christian School NR Private K-8 0 0.71

Nearest high schools

Animo Pat Brown 7 Charter 9-12 605 0.07
University Pathways Public Service Academy 5 Public 9-12 266 0.37
Alliance Margaret M. Bloomfield Technology Academy High 6 Charter 9-12 579 0.79
Tijay Renee Academy NR Private 4-12 7 1.00
Alliance Collins Family College-Ready High 8 Charter 9-12 611 1.11

Neighbors for 1670 East 82nd Place, Los Angeles

Here are the neighbors for 1670 East 82nd Place, Los Angeles.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1675 E 83rd St, Los Angeles 940 12/23/2021
1651 E 83rd St, Los Angeles 753 09/22/2004
8001 Beach St, Los Angeles 36,200 03/26/2026 $3,526,000
8019 Beach St, Los Angeles 12,840 01/13/2010
1666 E 82nd Pl, Los Angeles 931 09/04/2025
1655 E 83rd St, Los Angeles 2,332 04/23/2020
1667 E 83rd St, Los Angeles 728 09/22/2022 $495,000
1679 E 83rd St, Los Angeles 2,332 02/16/2021
8145 Beach St, Los Angeles 20,300 12/12/2019
8011 Beach St, Los Angeles 9,400 10/03/2022 $1,500,000
1658 E 82nd Pl, Los Angeles 1,072 07/01/2020
1662 E 82nd Pl, Los Angeles 1,221 06/27/2006
1668 E 82nd Pl, Los Angeles 836 04/23/2018 $330,000
1663 E 83rd St, Los Angeles 1,268 06/22/2017
8255 Beach St, Los Angeles 37,910 03/26/2009 $11,679,116
8119 Beach St, Los Angeles 16,040 05/14/1999 $329,000
1669 E 83rd St, Los Angeles 1,402 05/16/2023
8205 Beach St, Los Angeles 40,000 12/12/2019
8103 Beach St, Los Angeles 48,922 02/16/1999 $875,000
1650 E 82nd Pl, Los Angeles 900 07/13/2023