Los Angeles County  »  90001  »  Compton Ave  »  8301 Compton Ave

8301 Compton Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90001 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

8301 Compton Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90001
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8301 Compton Avenue, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 8305 Compton Ave
Zip code 90001
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 8301 Compton Avenue, Los Angeles

Sale date 06/05/2024
Sale price $2,400,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $27,897

Lot & Building Information for 8301 Compton Avenue, Los Angeles

Building sqft 5,640
Building class Service Shop/Radio & TV Repair/Refrigeration Service/Paint Shop/Electric Repair/Laundry - One Story (2400)
Acreage 0.139
Units 1
Year built 2019
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 8301 Compton Avenue, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 8301 Compton Avenue, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8301 Compton Avenue, Los Angeles

How many sq. ft. does 8301 Compton Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90001 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Service Shop/Radio & TV Repair/Refrigeration Service/Paint Shop/Electric Repair/Laundry - One Story (2400) located at 8301 Compton Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90001 has a total of 5,640 square feet and a current price per square foot of $425.

What is the year built & the current market value of 8301 Compton Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90001?

8301 Compton Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90001 was built in 2019 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,184,840.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8301 Compton Avenue, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8301 Compton Avenue, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/05/2024 $2,400,000
09/25/2020 $2,290,000
10/15/2015 $900,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 8301 Compton Avenue, Los Angeles with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 8301 Compton Avenue, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/18/2024 Reconveyance
06/05/2024 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT)
01/25/2024 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
10/13/2020 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
09/25/2020 Agreement
09/25/2020 Assignment of Rents
09/25/2020 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
09/25/2020 Financing Statement
09/25/2020 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - 2 parcels in multiple sale)
09/14/2020 Release
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8301 Compton Avenue, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 8301 Compton Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90001. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $25,674
Current property tax $27,897
Market value $2,184,840

Special Assessments And Penalties for 8301 Compton Avenue, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
00311 County Library Services
06201 County Sanitation District #1
03361 Firestone Garbage Disposal District
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District

Assessment History for 8301 Compton Avenue, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8301 Compton Avenue, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,184,840 1.1751 $25,674 +45.93%
2024-2025 $1,482,931 1.1864 $17,593 +1.86%
2023-2024 $1,453,854 1.188 $17,272 +5.42%
2022-2023 $1,425,348 1.1495 $16,384 +1.03%
2021-2022 $1,397,400 1.1605 $16,217 +363.45%

Permits for 8301 Compton Avenue, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 8301 Compton Avenue, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
02/13/2018
02/13/2018
02/13/2018
02/13/2018
06/29/2017
06/13/2017
06/05/2017
06/05/2017
03/07/2017
Unlock the permit history for 8301 Compton Avenue, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 56,189
Median age 32.5
Average household income $75,956
Family households 84.2%
Occupied housing units 13,671
Owner occupied units 33.6%
Average number of people per household 4.09
Median year structure built 1950
Median value for units with a mortgage $581,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $523,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8301 Compton Avenue, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).